다양한 실험 유체에서의 유체 저널 베어링 정하중 성능 측정 결과 비교

Keywords

Liquid Rocket Engines; 액체로켓엔진; Turbopumps; 터보펌프; Fluid Film Journal Bearings; 유체 저널 베어링

Abstract

The current work introduces comparison of measurement results of static load performance in hybrid fluid film journal bearings with various test fluids. Static load is applied to the test hybrid fluid film journal bearings while test fluid is supplied to the bearings with increasing feed supply pressures. Measurements of the applied static load and displacements of hybrid fluid film journal bearings determines static load stiffnesses.

본 연구에서는 다양한 실험 유체를 이용하여 액체로켓엔진용 터보펌프에 적용하기 위한 유체 저널 베어링의 정하중 성능을 측정하고 비교하였다. 작동유체는 압축성 유체인 공기와 비압축성 유체인 물을 사용하였고, 정하중 실험을 진행하였다. 실험 유체가 공급되는 유체 저널 베어링에 정하중을 가하여 정하중의 크기와 이에 의한 유체 저널 베어링의 변형량의 크기를 바탕으로 강성 계수를 추정할 수 있다. 다양한 실험 유체를 사용하여, 공급 압력에 따른 정하중 실험을 통해 정하중 특성을 실험적으로 규명하였고 비교하였다.