철근부식에 의한 철근 콘크리트 단면의 손상 해석

Keywords

철근부식; 계면 공극; 철근 콘크리트; 구조적 한계; Steel corrosion; Interfacial gap; Steel reinforced concrete; Structural limit

Abstract

본 연구에서는 철근 부식에 의한 콘크리트 단면의 구조적 거동을 정량화하기 위해 철근 표면에 형성되는 녹을 모델링했으며, 변수로는 철근과 콘크리트 사이의 계면 공극, 피복두께, 철근 직경을 취했다. 철근 부식시 구조적 한계에 가장 큰 영향을미치는 인자는 계면의 공극크기였으며, 철근 직경, 피복두께 순으로 나타났다. 피복두께 75 mm, 철근직경 20 mm의 콘크리트단면에서 계면의 공극이 1 μm에서 10 μm로 증가되면, 균열을 유발시키는 철근 부식량은 16.95 μm에서 27.69 μm로 크게증가 되었다. 또한 철근 표면에 형성된 녹이 계면의 공극을 다 채우기 전까지 콘크리트 단면에는 손상이 발생되지 않았으며, 계면공극 범위를 넘어서는 양의 녹이 철근 표면에 형성된 후 콘크리트 단면은 항복, 균열 및 파단 상태에 이르렀다.

In this study, a development of the rust formation arising from steel corrosion was modelled to quantify the structural impact in steel reinforced concrete. The interfacial gap, cover depth and diameter of steel rebar were taken for variables in modelling. It was found that the interfacial gap was the most influencing on the structural limit at steel corrosion, followed by steel diameter and cover depth. At 75 mm of cover depth with 20 mm of the steel diameter, the rust amount to reach cracking accounted for 16.95-27.69 μm to 1-10 μm of the interfacial gap. It was found that there was no risk of cracking and structural limit until the rust was formed within the interfacial gap. With a further formation of rust, the concrete section was successively behaved to yielding, cracking and failure. Additionally, the interfacial gap was the most dominant parameter for the rust amount to reach the cracking of concrete at the interfacial zone, whilst the cover depth had a marginal effect on cracking but had a crucial influence on the rust to failure.