페로실리콘 산업부산물 활용 시멘트 콘크리트의 내구성능 평가

Keywords

알칼리실리카반응; 염소이온침투; 페로실리콘; 내구성; 산업부산물재활용; ASR; Chloride attack; Ferrosilicon; Durability; Recycling of byproduct

Abstract

산업부산물인 페로실리콘을 사용한 시멘트 콘크리트의 내구성능을 평가하기 위하여 페로실리콘의 치환율을 3단계로 변화시켜 제조한 시멘트 경화체의 염화물침투저항성, 알칼리실리카 반응성에 대하여 평가하였다. 페로실리콘을 사용한 시멘트 콘크리트의 내구성능은 화학조성이 유사한 실리카흄과 비교하여 평가하였으며, 에너지 분산형 X선 분광법, 공극측정 및 X선 회절분석 등 기기분석을 통하여 페로실리콘 콘크리트의 미세 구조적 특성을 고찰하였다. 그 결과, 페로실리콘을 10 % 치환한경우 OPC콘크리트보다 높은 강도발현 특성을 보인 반면 치환율이 20 %, 30 % 증가할수록 압축강도는 낮게 발현되었다. 그러나 염화물 침투저항성에 대한 결과는 치환율이 증가할수록 우수한 결과를 나타내었으며, 실리카흄을 사용한 경우에 비하여 페로실리콘을 사용한 콘크리트의 내구성은 약간 떨어지지만 OPC에 비해서는 우수한 결과를 나타내었다. 이는 페로실리콘의 실리카(SiO2) 함량이 높아 더 많은 C-S-H 겔을 생성하여 더 밀실한 공극 구조를 만들었기 때문이라 생각된다. 길이변화시험을 통한 규산염 바인더에 대한 알칼리실리카반응의 위험성은 대부분 0.2 % 미만으로 나타났으며, 페로실리콘 및 실리카흄을사용한 모르타르 모두 치환율이 증가할수록 알칼리실리카 반응에 대한 저항성은 우수한 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 고가의실리카흄을 사용하는 대신 산업 폐기물을 재사용하면 제조 중 환경 부하를 줄이고 비용을 절약할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

In this paper, a ferrosilicon by-product was evaluated to confirm the feasibility of recycling it as supplementary cementitious material of ordinary Portland cement in concrete. Three different levels of replacement ratio (10 %, 20 % and 30 % of total binder) were applied to find which is the most beneficial to be used as a binder. Ferrosilicon concrete was initially assessed at setting time and compressive strength. Durability was evaluated by the resistance to chloride penetration test(RCPT) and alkali-silica reaction(ASR) with a comparison to silica fume concrete due to their similarity in chemical composition. The porosimetry and X-ray diffraction analysis along with energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy give information on the microstructural characteristics of the ferrosilicon concrete. It was found that 10 % ferrosilicon concrete has higher strength while 20 %, 30 % have lower strength than OPC concrete. However, chemical resistance to chloride attack is higher when replacement is increased. Compared to silica fume, the durability of ferrosilicon might be less efficient however, it is obviously beneficial than OPC. High SiO2 content in ferrosilicon results in producing more C-S-H gel which could make denser pore structure. Most of the risk of alkali silica reaction to silicate binders through length change tests was less than 0.2 %, and both mortar using ferrosilicon and silica fume showed better resistance to alkali silica reaction as the substitution rate increased.Reuse of industrial waste rather than producing highly refined additives might reduce environmental load during manufacture and save costs.