구조방정식모형을 이용한 기상재해가 수력발전을 통한 전력 생산에 미치는 영향 분석

Keywords

기상재해; 가뭄; 수력발전; 구조방정식모형; Meteorological disaster; Drought; Hydroelectric power generation; ructural equation modeling

Abstract

최근 지구온난화로 인해 기후변화가 가속화되고, 극한 기상현상으로 인한 기상재해의 발생빈도와 강도 또한 증가하여, 날씨에 민감한 신재생에너지의 전력 생산에 대한 불확실성이 커지고 있다. 실제로 댐을 이용하는 수력발전소에서도 최근 기상재해로 인한 수력발전 피해가 다수 보고되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 충주댐 수력발전 실적 자료와 충주 기상관측소, 충주댐의 운영 자료를 바탕으로 기상재해의 월별 발생 횟수와 강도를 산정하여 구조방정식모형을 통해 가뭄과 홍수가 수력발전을 통한 전력 생산에 미치는 영향을 파악하였다. 이를 위해서는 충주댐 수력발전소 발전실적 자료를 수집하고, 기상재해 관련 자료를 수집하였으며, 구조방정식모형을 통해 수력발전에 대한 기상재해의 영향을 분석하였다. 그 결과가뭄 발생의 증가는 수력발전을 통한 전력 생산의 감소에 38.3 %의 영향이 있지만, 홍수 발생의 증가는 수력발전을 통한 전력 생산의 증가를 설명할 수 없었다. 미래에 가뭄 발생이 증가한다면 수력발전을 통한 전력 생산에 대한 영향 또한 커질 것이다.

Recently, global warming has accelerated climate change, increased extreme weather phenomena, and increased the frequency and intensity of weather disasters, leading to increasing uncertainty about the power production of new and renewable energy that is sensitive to weather. In fact, it has been reported that a number of damage to hydroelectric power generation have occurred due to weather disasters. Therefore, using the hydroelectric power generation performance data of Chungju Dam, meteorological data of Chungju Meteorological Observatory, and operation data of Chungju Dam, this study investigated the effect of meteorological disasters on hydroelectric power generation through structural equation modeling considering the number and intensity of meteorologicaldisasters per month. The results indicated that the increased drought occurrence affected the decreased hydroelectric power generation by about 38.3 %, however the increased hydroelectric power generation could not explained by the increased flood occurrence. In conclusion, an increased drought occurrence in future may significantly influence hydroelectric power generation.