실용교과로서의 시조, 시조 교육

Keywords

실용교과; 시조; 글쓰기; 대중가요; 산업연계; 캡스톤디자인; PBL; K-컬쳐; 시조의 세계화; Practical subjects; Sijo; Writing; Popular songs; Industry links; Capstone design; K-culture; Globalization of Sijo

Abstract

이 연구의 목표는 우리나라 대표 문학인 시조를 실용 교과목으로 활용하기 위함에 있다. 4차 산업혁명 시대의 도래와 함께 세상에는 많은 변화가 생겼다. 그 변화는 학문의 영역으로까지 영향을 미쳐 인문학의 위기라고 하는 말이 현실로 다가오게끔 되었고, 시조 또한 예외는 아니다. 실용적 가치를 중요하게 생각하는 시대에, 지나간 시대의 문학인 시조는 별반 유용하지 않다고 생각하기 때문이다. 그러나 시조는 이것을 어떻게 활용하느냐에 따라 이 시대에도 충분히 가치를 지닐 수 있다. 이를 위해서는 시조에 대한 인식의 변화, 혹은 확대가 필요하다. 일반적으로 시조는 ‘옛날 문학’으로 인식한다. 하지만 시조가 향유되던 시기의 시조는 문학이기보다는 ‘노래’였다. 뿐만 아니라 시조는 다양한 양상으로 현대의 문학, 문화와 연계를 맺고 있다. 그러므로 시조를 과거의 문학으로만 고정시켜 놓을 것이 아니라, 그 영역을 확대하여 현재로까지 이어 현대의 문학은 물론 음악을 비롯한 다양한 문화와 연계가 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 이렇듯 시조의 영역을 확대하여 수업에 적용하는 방안을 소개하고자 하였다. 그 방안은 크게 세 가지로, 첫째는 현대가요와 엮어 읽기, 둘째 글쓰기 텍스트로 활용하기, 셋째 산업과 연계하기로 구분하였다. 산업과 연계하기는 다시 시조를 활용한 캡스톤디자인과 PBL로 수업하는 방안을 제시하였다. 이로써 학습현장에서 시조에 대한 흥미를 고취하고 나아가 실용교과로서의 의미를 부여하고자 하였다. 최근 해외에서는 시조를 우리나라의 대표 문학, 또는 문화로 주목하고 있다. 말하자면 K-컬쳐의 원류가 되는 셈이다. 이러한 시조의 위상을 확고히 하기 위해서는 우리나라에서 시조의 저변이 확대되어야 한다. 따라서 시조의 실용화는 시조의 세계화를 위한 그 첫걸음이 되리라고 본다.

The purpose of this study is to use Sijo, Korea’s representative literature, as a practical subject.With the advent of the Fourth Industrial Revolution era, many changes have occurred worldwide. These changes have also affected the academic field, making real the saying that “the humanities are in crisis.” Sijo is no exception. In an age where practical value is considered important, Sijo, literature from a bygone era, is not considered useful. However, Sijo can be of sufficient value even in this era if it is used. For this, it is necessary to change or expand the perception of Sijo. Sijo is generally recognized as “old literature.” However, in the period when it was enjoyed, Sijo was a “song” rather than literature. In addition, Sijo is connected to modern literature and culture in various ways. Therefore, it should not be fixed as literature of the past. It is necessary to expand its scope to the present and connect it with various cultures, including modern literature and music. This study sought to expand the scope of Sijo and introduce ways of applying it to classes. The plan is broadly divided into three categories. The first is to read Sijo in conjunction with modern pop music, the second is to use it as a writing text, and the third is to connect it with industry. The industry links suggested a capstone design using Sijo and a plan to teach through PBL. Recently, people overseas are paying attention to Sijo as Korea’s representative literature and culture. In other words, it is seen as the origin of K-culture. In order to solidify the status of Sijo, its base must be expanded in Korea. Therefore, I believe that the practical use of Sijo will be the first step toward its globalization.