Enhancement of Interfacial Adhesion Based on All Organic Gel System for Foldable Polymer Transistor

Abstract

Foldable electronics have gained must interest for next-generation devices including displays and sensors. As a basic component of foldable electronics, thin film transistors (TFTs) require foldability with high performance. To achieve foldable TFTs, it is essential that the TFTs should be implemented with deformable materials and have strong interfacial adhesion. However, TFTs are composed of heterogeneous layers, which could cause interfacial delamination against repeated mechanical stimulation, thereby inducing the low device reliability. Herein, to overcome the limitation, we present all organic gel system (AOGS) that improved interfacial adhesion of semiconductor, insulator and electrode based on deformable materials. By introducing AOGS, unreactive silanol groups at the interface can form a strong covalent bond between each layer. The AOGS based TFTs realize stable device performance under bending and various external stimuli. Therefore, we believe our novel approach would open up new avenues in foldable electronics.|폴더블 전자소자는 기존의 유연전자소자를 넘어 디스플레이 및 센서의 차 세대 기술로써 많은 주목을 받고 있다. 폴더블 전자소자를 구현하기 위해서는 기본 구성요소인 박막형 트랜지스터 또한 굽힘, 접힘과 같은 외부 기계적 자 극 하에서도 고성능의 안정적인 구동이 요구된다. 그러나 선행 연구되었던 박 막형 트랜지스터는 낮은 계면 결합력으로 인해 폴더블 전자소자를 구현하고 발전시키기에는 한계가 존재했다. 이를 보완하기 위해 본 연구에서는 박막형 트랜지스터를 구성하는 모든 유 연전자소재에 상호침투형 네트워크를 부여하여 용매에 대한 내화학성 및 계면 접합력이 향상된 유연전자소재를 구현하였다. 네트워크 형성 과정에서 생성되 는 표면의 반응기를 통해 박막 간의 강한 공유결합을 유도하고, 이를 기반으 로 반복적인 기계적 자극에도 안정적으로 계면 접합이 유지되는 것을 규명하 였다. 단일 층에만 국한된 것이 아니라 박막형 트랜지스터를 구성하는 모든 층에 전체적으로 상호침투형 네트워크를 도입하여 하나의 유기네트워크를 적 용한 첫 사례이며, 네트워크 도입에 따른 성능저하를 발견할 수 없었다. 결과적으로, 유연전자소자를 구성하는 전극, 절연체, 반도체에 유기적으로 연결된 하나의 네트워크 도입을 통해 안정적인 계면 접합을 기반으로 외부 자 극에 대한 높은 안정성을 확보하였다. 이를 통해 위 연구에서 제시된 전략이 폴더블 디스플레이, 센서 등 차세대 유연전자소자의 어플리케이션으로 새로운 방향을 제시해줄 것이라고 기대한다.