인문계열 대학생의 전공만족도가 취업준비행동에 미치는 영향: 구직효능감의 매개효과

Abstract

본 연구는 인문계열 대학생의 전공만족도가 취업준비행동에 미치는 영향에서 구직효능감의 매개효과를 규명하는데 그 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 아래와 같이 연구문제를 설정하였다. [연구문제 I] 인문계열 대학생의 전공만족도와 취업준비행동, 구직효능감의 관계는 어떠한가? I-1 : 인문계열 대학생의 전공만족도는 취업준비행동에 어떤 영향을 미치는가? I-2 : 인문계열 대학생의 전공만족도는 구직효능감에 어떤 영향을 미치는가? I-3 : 인문계열 대학생의 구직효능감이 취업준비행동에 어떤 영향을 미치는가? [연구문제Ⅱ] 인문계열 대학생의 전공만족도와 취업준비행동의 관계에서 구직효능감이 매개효과를 갖는가? 연구문제를 규명하기 위해 문헌조사를 통해 이론적 개념을 수립하고 설문조사(수도권 소재 4년제 대학교 인문계열 전공 재학생)를 실시하여 그 결과를 분석하였다. 독립변수는 전공만족도(교과만족, 관계만족, 일반만족)로, 매개변수는 구직효능감(직업적성이해, 문제 상황 극복의지, 직업준비불안, 상황대처능력)으로, 종속변수는 취업준비행동(본격적 취업준비행동, 예비적 취업준비행동)으로 설정하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 인문계열 대학생의 전공만족도가 취업준비행동에 유의한 정(+)적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 인문계열 대학생의 전공만족도는 구직효능감에 유의한 정(+)적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 인문계열 대학생의 구직효능감이 취업준비행동에 유의한 정(+)적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 인문계열 대학생의 전공만족도와 취업준비행동의 관계에서 구직효능감은 완전매개의 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 전공만족도가 취업준비행동에 미치는 직접효과는 유의하지 않으며, 구직효능감을 통해 간접효과를 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 인문계열 대학생의 전공만족도가 취업준비행동에 직접적인 영향을 주는 것이 아니라 높은 전공만족도가 구직효능감을 향상시키고, 높아진 구직효능감이 다시 취업준비행동을 향상시킨다는 것을 의미한다. 본 연구는 인문계열 대학생의 전공만족도가 취업준비행동에 미치는 효과가 구직효능감에 의한 간접적인 경로를 거치는 것을 밝힌 것으로 전공에 대한 만족도가 낮고, 취업률과 전공을 살린 취업률 모두 낮은 수준을 보이는 인문계열 대학생의 취업준비행동 촉진을 위해서 전공만족도와 구직효능감을 함께 높이는 것이 중요함을 시사한다. 또한 인문계열 대학생의 진로지도와 취업지원에서 취업을 위한 스킬과 함께 전공만족도 및 구직효능감을 함께 향상시키기 위한 방법 마련의 중요성을 확인하였다는데 그 의의가 있다.; The purpose of this study is to prove that the major satisfaction level affects the employment preparation behavior by humanities course college students, especially in terms of job-seeking efficacy and its mediated effects. For this purpose, I have set the study questions as following: What is the relationship between humanities course college students’ major satisfaction level and their employment preparation behavior and job-seeking efficacy? I-1 : What effects does the major satisfaction level have on humanities course college students' employment preparation behavior? I-2 : How does major satisfaction level affect humanities course college students' job-seeking efficacy? I-3 : How does job-seeking efficacy affect humanities course college students' employment preparation behavior? In the relationship between humanities course college students' major satisfaction level and employment preparation behavior, does job-seeking efficacy have mediated effects? In order to support study question, I have studied the related documents to set up theoretical concpets and conducted a survey (4-year college students in the metropolitan area) and analyzed the results. Independent variable was humanities course college students’ major satisfaction level (academic satisfaction, relationship satisfaction, and general satisfaction), and parameter was job-seeking efficacy(vocational aptitude, willingness to handle problem-situation, job prep. anxiety, ability to handle situation), and the dependent variable was employment preparation behavior(actual employment preparation, preliminary employment preparation). The summary of the study result is as follows. First, humanities course college students' major satisfaction level have been found to have a positive effect on employment preparation behavior. Second, humanities course college students' major satisfaction level have been found to have a positive effect on job-seeking efficacy. Third, humanities course college students' job-seeking efficacy have been found to have a positive effect on employment preparation behavior. Fourth, in the relationship between humanities course college students' major satisfaction level and employment preparation behavior, job-seeking efficacy had mediated effects. major satisfaction level's direct effects weren't present, but it only had indirect effects through job-seeking efficacy and its mediated effects. With this said, humanities course college students' major satisfaction level does not directly affect the employment preparation behavior, but rather, high major satisfaction level improves job-seeking efficacy and this higher job-seeking efficacy in turn improves employment preparation behavior. This study shows the importance of improving both major satisfaction level and job-seeking efficacy for humanities course college students who have low major satisfaction level and are getting jobs much unrelated to their majors because it proves that major satisfaction level affects job-seeking efficacy negatively and indirectly affects the employment preparation behavior. Also, we can see the importance of providing support and proper training for getting a job to these humanities course college students.