창의성을 촉발하는 영어통사론 교육: 강의, 성찰 에세이와 학술질문을 중심으로 한 실행 연구

How should English syntax be taught in college so that it can help students build up creativity? This paper suggests one way on the basis of an action research into the English Syntax course that the author taught in 2009 utilizing (ⅰ) challenging lectures, (ⅱ) student reflective essay writing and (ⅲ) classroom discussions of the data, hypotheses, and questions that students presented in their reflective essays. Analyzing the lecture notes, 74 student essays, and instructor response texts, among others, the author (ⅰ) presents examples of classes that could have fostered student creativity, (ⅱ) presents cases illustrating the different extents of students’ creative thinking processes, (ⅲ) shows how his feedback methods have improved and how he recognized student contributions, and (ⅳ) lastly reflects on what he has learned about the course and students, and lastly suggests points to improve an English syntax course so that it may better foster students’ scientific creativity.

이 논문은 2011년도 정부재원(교육과학기술부 사회과학연구지원사업비)으로 한국연구재단의 지원을 받아 연구되었다(NRF-2011-330-B00159). 그리고 2012년 가을 한국현대언어학회/한국생성문법학회/충남대아시아지역연구소 공동 학술대회 (주제: 언어학과 세계 속의 영어; 충남대학교, 2012년 11월 24일)에서발표되었다. 좋은 지적과 질문을 해 주신 세분의 토론자 (서수현, 이혜란, 김선웅 교수)와 청중께, 그리고따뜻한 격려와 논평으로 원고의 개선에 큰 도움을 주신 <생성문법연구>의 네 논평자께, 그리고 개인적 논의에 대하여 한문섭, 주미경 교수께 깊이 감사를 드린다. 그러나 잘못된 내용에 대한 모든 책임은 여전히 저자에게 있음을 밝힌다.

English syntax; feedback