반복 축하중을 받는 스테인리스강과 탄소강 각형강관 부재의 이력거동에 관한 실험적 연구

Keywords

Stainless steel; Carbon steel; Square hollow section; Material property; Cyclic loading; Hysteretic behavior; 스테인리스강; 탄소강; 각형강관; 재료특성; 반복가력; 이력거동

Abstract

이 연구에서는 스테인리스강 각형강관과 비교대상 강종인 탄소강 각형강관 가새부재의 재료성질 차이에 따른 동적 거동특성을 조사하기 위해 오스테나이트계 스테인리스강 각형강관의 2종과 탄소강 일반구조용 각형강관 1종을 포함한 총 6개의 실험체를 대상으로 축 하중 반복실험을 수행하였다. 동일단면에 대해 탄소강 실험체보다 오스테나이트계 스테인리스강 실험체의 에너지 흡수능력과 에너지 지수가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 유럽 및 북미의 냉간성형 탄소강 및 스테인리스강 구조기준인 EC3, AISI 및 ASCE를 토대로실험체의 압축 시 좌굴내력의 적용성을 평가하기 위해 설계예측 좌굴내력과 실험압축내력을 비교하였다.

In this study, a total of 6 specimens fabricated with two types of austenitic stainless steel SHS members and carbon steel SHS members were tested under axial cyclic loading to investigate the hysteretic behaviors of bracing members according to the difference in material properties of stainless steel and carbon steel as a counterpart material. For the same cross section, the energy absorption capacity and energy index of the austenitic stainless steel specimens were higher than those of the carbon steel specimens. Based on EC3, AISI, and ASCE, which are design standards for cold-formed carbon steel and stainless steel in Europe and North America, the design predicted buckling strength and experimental compression strength were compared to evaluate the applicability of the buckling strength during compression of the specimen.