주택 매매 및 임대차 시장의 단기균형 모형 - 예대금리차로 인한 거래 자금 조달 비용 차이를 반영하여 -

Keywords

주택시장; 전세; 월세; 예대금리차; 주택 소유 사용자비용; Housing Market; Jeonsei, Monthly Rent; Interest Rate Spread; User Cost of Homeownership

Abstract

본 연구에서는 주택 공급량이 고정된 단기에 임대차 형태에 따라 주택 매매시장과 임대차 시장에서 주택가격 및 임대료가 어떻게 결정되는지를 분석하기 위한 기본 모형을 제시하였다. 월세와 전세는 주택 구매를 위해 필요한 자본 크기의 차이로 주택 소유를 위한 비용이 서로 다르며, 월세와 달리 전세의 경우 세입자가 부담하는 전세보증금 이자 비용은 금리에 민감하며 예대금리차가 큰 경우 자기자본 크기에 따라 이 비용의 차이도 크다. 이러한 점들이 임대차 형태에 따라 주택시장의 단기균형이 이루어지는 메커니즘에 차이를 가져오며, 이에 따라 외부 충격에 따른 영향도 임대차 형태에 따라 다르게 나타날 수 있다. 제시된 기본 모형을 이용한 비교정태분석의 대표적 사례로 보유세 인상과 같이 주택 소유를 위한 비용을 높이는 충격이 시장의 단기균형에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 그 결과 주택가격은 임대차 시장의 형태와 관계 없이 하락하나, 임대료의 경우 월세만 가능하면 변화가 없고, 전세만 가능하면 전세가가 상승하며, 전세와 월세 중 선택이 가능하면 전세가와 월세 임대료가 상승하는 것으로 나타났다.

In this study, we introduce a concise short-run equilibrium model for the housing market, covering sales and two distinct ental markets - monthly rent and Jeonsei markets. This model enables us to analyze the interplay among these markets and examine the determinants of equilibrium sales prices, monthly rent, and Jeonsei prices. Unlike monthly rent, the actual cost to a tenant in Jeonsei (interest on the Jeonsei deposit) depends on the tenant’s equity size, and the cost of ownership in Jeonsei differs from that in monthly rent. We incorporate these distinctions between monthly rent and Jeonsei contracts into our model and observe that the housing market's equilibrium is influenced by the type of rental market. We also examine the effects of an increase in real estate holding tax and find that sales prices decrease irrespective of the type of rental market. However, the impact on monthly rental fees and Jeonsei prices depends on the rental market structure: monthly rental fees do not change only if monthly rental is available, Jeonsei prices increase if only Jeonsei is available, and both monthly rental fees and Jeonsei prices increase if both types of rents are available.