Keywords

그림책; 집단미술치료; 초등돌봄교실 아동; 자아탄력성; 빗속의 사람 그림검사; picture books; group art therapy; children in elementary care class; ego-resilience; PITR: Person in the Rain

Abstract

본 연구는 그림책을 활용한 집단미술치료가 초등돌봄교실 아동의 자아탄력성에 미치는 효과가 어떠한지 밝히고자 하였다. 연구대상은 A시에 소재한 S초등학교 돌봄교실을 이용하는 1, 2학년 남·녀 아동 중 전담사의 추천을 받아 연구의 동의를 얻은 7명의 아동으로 2022년 1월 17일부터 2022년 2월 30일까지 주 1∼2회 80분씩 그림책을 활용한 집단미술치료를 사전∙사후검사 포함 총 10회기 진행하였다. 사전과 사후에 자아탄력성 검사를 실시하여 Wilcoxon 부호순위 검정 방법으로 분석하였으며, 보다 내용적인 변화를 확인하기 위해 사전·사후 빗속의 사람(PITR) 그림검사를 Lack의 빗속의 사람 그림 채점체계로 분석하였다. 연구의 결과는 첫째, 자아탄력성 사전·사후 검사를 결과 전체 및 하위요인 중 활력성과 감정통제에서 부분적으로 긍정적 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 빗속의 사람(PITR) 그림 사전·사후검사를 살펴본 결과 자원점수와 대처능력 점수가 모두 향상되었다.셋째, 그림책을 활용한 집단미술치료 프로그램은 자아탄력성의 하위영역에 대한 주제별 목표와 연구 대상자에게 긍정적 변화와 영향 준 것으로 관찰되었다. 본 연구 결과는 그림책을 활용한 집단미술치료가 초등돌봄교실 아동의 심리적인 어려움을 줄이고 개인의 적응능력인 자아탄력성을 높일 수 있는 예방적인 집단미술치료가 될 수 있다는 가능성을 탐색하였다.

The purpose of this study is to verify the effect of group art therapy using picture books on the ego resilience of children in elementary care classes. The subjects of the study were seve n children among first and second grade attending the care class at S Elementary School in City A, who were recommended by their instructors and consented to the study. Group art therapy using picture books which included pre- and post-tests were conducted for 80 minute s once or twice a week for a total of 10 sessions, being conducted from January 17, 2022 to February 30, 2022. During the therapy, an ego resilience test was conducted pre- and posttest and analyzed using the Wilcoxon signed-rank test method. To confirm further changes in the contents, the pre- and post-Person in the Rain (PITR) drawing test was analyzed using Lack's Person in the Rain Drawing scoring system. This study was conducted by observing mask wearing and quarantine rules in accordance with the social distancing quarantine guidelin es implemented to prevent infectious diseases due to the prolonged situation of COVID-19. The results of this study are as follows. First, as a result of the ego resilience pre- and post-te st, it was found that there was a partial positive effect in vitality and emotional control among the overall and sub-factors. Second, as a result of examining the pre- and post-test of the person in the rain(PITR) drawing test, both the resource score and the coping ability score increased. Third, it was observed that the group art therapy program using picture books broug ht positive change and influence to the subjects and subjects of the study in the sub-areas of ego resilience. The results of this study are expected to contribute to laying the foundation for group art therapy using picture books to reduce psychological difficulties for children in the lower grades of elementary school and to make positive changes to school life.