스마트제조 공정에서 수집된 데이터 타입별 시각화 사용성 연구 -KAMP에서 제공된 학습용 제조 AI 데이터셋을 중심으로-

Keywords

Smart Manufacturing; 스마트제조; Data Visualization; 데이터시각화; Usability; 사용성

Abstract

제조 경쟁력 향상을 지향하는 스마트제조는 공정과정에서 센서를 통해 방대하게 수집된 데이터를 시각화하여 제조 공정상의 불량률을 최소화하거나, 고장과사고를 사전에 예방할 수 있도록 하고 있다. 이는 스마트제조에서 가장 중요한 부분으로써 누구나 쉽게시각화된 데이터를 해석하여 의사결정을 할 수 있어야 함에도 학습되지 않은 사람은 데이터 이해에 어려움을 겪고 있다. 이에 따라 수집된 데이터 타입별로시각화 차트를 학습되지 않은 사용자 측면에서 사용성을 분석하여 기초적인 문제점을 가이드로 제시하고, 스마트제조의 시각화 사용성을 높일 수 있는 연구의기초를 마련하는데 본 연구의 목적이 있다. 기본적인사용성을 알아보기 위해 잠재적 사용자이며 학습되지않은 데이터를 분류하고 분석하는 연구를 해야 하는공학 대학 기계 전자, 화학공학 전공 대학생들과 시각적 전달력을 연구해야 하는 시각디자인 전공 대학생들을 대상으로 유용성, 사용성, 인지성, 접근성, 신뢰성의 5가지 사용성 항목을 분류하여 분석하였다. 설문에 응한 두 집단의 대상자들은 시각화 이미지만으로사용성을 평가하기에 어려움이 있었다. 시각적으로 비교가 용이한 그래프의 경우 사용성에 높은 점수를 주었던 반면, 점으로 표현된 비교차트나 비교해야 할 항목이 많을 때 유리하게 사용되는 차트의 경우는 상대적으로 낮은 사용성 결과가 나타났다. 이번 연구에는수집된 데이터 타입별로 시각화 이미지를 얻어 알아보았지만, 데이터 시각화를 다른 방법으로 접근하여다양한 데이터 시각화 이미지를 분류하고 사용성을분석해볼 필요가 있으며, 향후 스마트제조공정에서 중요한 부분인 수집된 데이터의 직관적 시각화를 위한 후속 연구가 지속되어 스마트제조 발전에 이바지하길바란다.

Smart manufacturing, with the goal of enhancing manufacturing competitiveness, involves visualizing extensive data collected through sensors during the manufacturing process to reduce defect rates and preempt breakdowns and accidents. This visualization of data is a pivotal aspect of smart manufacturing, and it should be easily comprehensible to all users, but untrained individuals often struggle with data interpretation. Accordingly, the purpose of this study is to analyze the usability of visualization charts by type of collected data from the perspective of unskilled users, present basic problems as a guide, and establish a research foundation to improve the usability of visualization in smart manufacturing. To evaluate fundamental usability aspects, the study focused on engineering students specializing in mechatronics and chemical engineering, who represent potential users engaged in research to categorize and analyze unstructured data. Additionally, it included college students majoring in visual design to improve their visual communication skills. The study categorized and analyzed five usability criteria, including usefulness, usability, findability, accessibility, and credibility. The survey participants, belonging to two groups, encountered challenges when assessing usability based solely on visualization images. Graphs that were visually easy to compare received high usability scores, while comparison charts presented as dots or used when comparing numerous items yielded relatively low usability results. While this study obtained and analyzed visualization images by data collection type, there’s a requirement to approach data visualization differently, classify various data visualization images, and analyze their usability. Additionally, the hope is that future research will continue to explore intuitive visualization of collected data, a crucial component of the smart manufacturing process, contributing to its development.