플래그십 스토어 체험마케팅 구성요소가 소비자 브랜드 인지도에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 - 중국 내 스포츠 브랜드 매장을 중심으로 -

Keywords

Experiential Marketing; Consumer Brand Awareness; Flagship Store; Sports Brand; Experiential marketing components; 체험 마케팅; 소비자 브랜드 인지도; 플래그십 스토어; 스포츠 브랜드; 체험마케팅 구성요소

Abstract

(연구 배경 및 목적) 코로나19 팬데믹 종식 이후, 건강 및 운동에 대한 대중들의 관심은 큰 폭으로 증가하였으며, 이에 따라 스포츠 브랜드 시장도 급속도로 성장하게 되었다. 이와 같은 변화 속에서 많은 기업들이 브랜드 홍보의 전략적 목표를 오프라인 플래그십 스토어에 집중하기 시작하였다. 소비자들은 플래그십 스토어를 방문함으로써 브랜드에 대한 깊은 이해를 얻게 되고, 이를 통해 브랜드에 대한 관심을 더욱 높이게 되며, 이는 구매로 이어져 결국, 브랜드에 대한 새로운 시각을 형성하게 된다. 최근 스포츠 브랜드 플래그십 스토어는 체험 마케팅 전략의 활용을 통해 소비자들의 긍정적인 반응을 유도하고 있으며, 체험마케팅은 브랜드 인지도와 경쟁력을 향상시키는 핵심 역할을 수행하고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 실증 분석을 통해 중국 스포츠 브랜드 플래그십 스토어 내의 체험 마케팅 요소와 브랜드 인지도 간의 상관성 및 중요도를 파악한 후, 브랜드 인지도를 향상시키기 위한 스포츠 브랜드 플래그십 스토어의 체험 마케팅 전략 방안을 도출하고자 한다. (연구 방법) 본 연구는 이론적 고찰과 선행연구를 통해 관련 변수를 정리하고 도출하였으며, 이를 바탕으로 연구모델을 구성한 후, 연구모델 및 선행연구를 기반으로 관련 변수 간의 영향 관계에 대한 가설을 설정하였다. 또한, ‘2022년 중국 시장의 스포츠 신발 및 의류 산업 주제 분석 보고서'를 기준으로 시장 점유율 상위 5개 브랜드에 해당하는 Nike, ANTA, Adidas, LiNing, X-tep을 연구 사례로 선정하였다. 연구 방법은 선정한 사례를 중심으로 스포츠 브랜드 플래그십 스토어의 메인 고객인 MZ 세대 소비자를 대상으로 체험 마케팅 요소와 브랜드 인지도에 대한 설문조사를 진행하였으며, 이를 통해 수집된 데이터는 신뢰도 및 타당도 요인분석, 확인적 요인분석 검증을 실시하여 이를 통과한 데이터를 대상으로 구조방식 모델을 적용해 연구 가설을 검증하였다. (결과) 연구분석 결과, ‘감각 체험’ 변수, ‘인지 체험’ 변수, ‘활동 체험’ 변수, ‘관계 체험’ 변수는 브랜드 인지도에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났지만 ‘감성체험’ 변수는 브랜드 인지도에 정(+)의 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 그중에서도 ‘활동 체험’ 변수는 브랜드 인지도에 대한 영향이 상대적으로 더욱 현저하게 나타났다. 따라서 스포츠 브랜드의 체험 마케팅 요소가 브랜드 인지도에 미치는 영향에 관한 가설은 부분적으로 채택되었다. 동시에 표준화된 경로계수의 크기에 따라 영향을 미치는 체험 마케팅 요소의 중요도는 활동 체험 ˃ 인지 체험 ˃ 감각 체험 ˃ 관계 체험 ˃ 감성 체험 순으로 나타났다. (결론) 본 연구는 시장의 빠른 변화에 대응하기 위한 스포츠 브랜드 플래그십 스토어의 체험 마케팅 전략을 수립하고자 한 것으로, 스포츠 브랜드 플래그십 스토어의 체험 마케팅 요소와 브랜드 인지도 간의 관련성을 파악하여, 스포츠 브랜드 플래그십 스토어 매장 내에서 적용 가능한 체험 마케팅 디자인 가이드를 제시하였다. 본 연구 결과는 스포츠 브랜드의 플래그십 스토어가 차별화된 브랜드 이미지를 구축하고 브랜드의 경쟁력을 강화하는 데 유용할 수 있음을 제시한다. 이러한 유의미한 발견은 향후 스포츠 브랜드 플래그십 스토어의 체험 마케팅 디자인 방향에 대한 시사점을 제공할 것으로 기대한다.

(Background and Purpose) Since the end of the COVID-19 pandemic, public interest in health and exercise has increased significantly and the sports brand market has grown rapidly. Amid these changes, many companies have begun focusing on the strategic goals of brand promotion in offline flagship stores. Recently, sports brand flagship stores have elicited positive responses from consumers through experiential marketing strategies, which play a key role in improving brand awareness and competitiveness. Therefore, this study aimed to identify the correlation between experiential marketing elements and brand awareness in Chinese sports brand flagship stores through an empirical analysis and then derive experiential marketing strategies for these stores to improve brand awareness. (Methods) Related variables were organized and derived based on theoretical considerations and prior research. Based on this, a research model was constructed and hypotheses about the relationships between related variables were established based on the research model and prior research. In addition, based on the “2022 Chinese market sports shoes and clothing industry theme analysis report,” Nike, ANTA, Adidas, LiNing. The research method involved conducting a survey on experiential marketing elements and brand awareness targeting the MZ generation, who are the main customers of sports brand flagship stores, focusing on selected cases. The collected data were used for reliability, validity, and confirmatory analyses. A factor analysis was conducted, and a structural model was applied to the data that passed the test to verify the research hypotheses. (Results) The “sensory experience,” “cognitive experience,” “activity experience,” and “relationship experience” variables were found to have a positive influence on brand awareness, but the “emotional experience” variable was found to have no positive effect. Among them, the “activity experience” variable had a relatively more pronounced impact on brand awareness. Therefore, the hypothesis regarding the impact of experiential marketing of sports brands on brand awareness was partially accepted. At the same time, the importance ranking of experiential marketing elements that influenced the size of the standardized path coefficient was as follows: activity experience > cognitive experience > sensory experience > relationship experience > emotional experience. (Conclusion) This study developed an experiential marketing strategy for sports brand flagship stores by adapting to market dynamics. It explored the link between experiential marketing and brand awareness in these stores and proposed a guide for experiential marketing design. The findings can enhance brand differentiation and competitiveness and offer insights for future experiential marketing strategies in sports brand flagship stores.