혼합현실 사이클링 플랫폼 참여자의 참여동기, 운동재미, 운동지속의도의 관계

Keywords

혼합현실 사이클링 플랫폼; Zwift; 참여동기; 운동재미; 운동지속의도; Mixed Reality Cycling Platform; Participation Motivation; Exercise Enjoyment; Exercise Continuation Intention

Abstract

본 연구는 혼합현실 사이클링 플랫폼인 Zwift 참여자의 참여동기, 운동재미, 운동지속의도의 관계를 파악하고자 한다. 이를 토대로 본 종목 외에 새롭게 탄생할 다양한 혼합현실 스포츠에 활용될 수 있는 기초 자료를 제공함에 목적이 있다. 연구 진행을 위해 현재 Zwift에 참여하고 있는 226명을 대상으로 자료를 수집하였으며, 수집된 자료는 SPSS ver. 27.0을 사용하여 분석하였다. 연구의 결과로 첫째, 참여동기의 하위요인 중 즐거움, 사교, 외적과시, 기술발달 및 성취감, 건강, 체력및 컨디션은 운동재미에 유의한 정(+)적 영향을 나타냈다. 둘째, 참여동기의 하위요인 중 건강, 체력 및 컨디션을 제외한즐거움, 사교, 외적과시, 기술발달 및 성취감은 운동지속의도에 유의한 정(+)적 영향을 나타냈다. 마지막으로 운동재미의하위요인 중 연습과혜택, 가족의지원을 제외한 유능성지각, 동료분위기, 승리와경쟁, 멋스러움은 운동지속의도에 유의한정(+)적 영향을 나타냈다. 따라서 참여동기와 운동재미 그리고 운동지속의도는 혼합현실 스포츠 플랫폼 속에서도 상호작용이 가능하며, 도출된 결과를 바탕으로 다양한 후속 연구 및 혼합현실 스포츠의 활성화를 기대한다.

The purpose of this study is to provide basic data that can be used for the activation of various mixed reality sports events and continuous exercise participation by grasping the relationship between participation motivation, exercise enjoyment, and exercise continuation intention of Zwift participants, which is a mixed reality cycling platform. For this purpose, data were collected through an online survey targeting 226 people currently participating in Zwift and by visiting the 2023 Seorak gran fondo cycling competition venue in person, and the collected data was analyzed using SPSS ver. 27.0. As a result of the study, first, among the sub-factors of participation motivation, fun, socialization, external display, skill development and sense of achievement, health, physical strength and condition showed a statistically significant positive(+) effect on the exercise enjoyment. Second, among the sub-factors of participation motivation, fun, socialization, external display, skill development, and sense of accomplishment, excluding health, physical strength, and condition, had a statistically significant positive(+) effect on exercise continuation intention. Lastly, among the sub-factors of exercise enjoyment, practice and benefits, erception of competence, excluding family support, peer atmosphere, victory and competition, and coolness had a tatistically significant positive (+) effect on exercise continuation intention. Therefore, participation motivation, exercise enjoyment, and exercise continuation intention can interact even within the mixed reality sports platform, and based on the results, various follow-up studies and revitalization of mixed reality sports are expected.