독일의 탈석탄 추진 정책과 시사점

Keywords

기후변화; 탈석탄; 정의로운 전환; Climate Change; Coal Phase-Out; Just Transition

Abstract

탈석탄은 기후변화 대응을 위하여 필수적이지만, 기존의 경제⋅사회시스템에 많은 변화를야기하기 때문에 중단기적으로 많은 부작용을 가져올 수 있다. 이를 최소화하기 위하여 면밀한 정책 설계가 필요한 바, 본 연구는 탈석탄을 오랜기간 지속하여 추진해온 독일의 탈석탄과정을 연방정부와 지방정부 양 측면 모두에서 분석한다. 연방정부 차원에서 메르켈 총리를이은 숄츠 총리 하에서 탈석탄 과정의 진행 정도를 살펴보고, 잠재적으로 취약한 지역이 속한 주정부들의 의사결정 체계와 지역 수준의 자율적인 이니셔티브를 분석한다. 그리고 독일과 우리나라의 탈석탄 과정을 비교한 후 정부와 지방자치단체에 대한 시사점을 다음과 같이 제시한다. 첫째, 중앙 정부가 광역자치단체에게 자율성과 책임을 부여하여 광역자치단체가프로젝트 선정부터 최종 성과까지 책임지는 예산들을 배정할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 독일은 현재 디지털화와 기후 보호를 중심으로 산업 구조를 재편하고 있는바, 우리나라도 산업생태계혁신을 통한 장기적인 미래 비전을 제시할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 광역자치단체는 중앙 정부와의 긴밀한 협력 위에서 소외되는 사회 그룹이 없도록 탈석탄 및 탄소중립 관련 거버넌스와프로그램들을 개발할 필요가 있다.

While coal phase-out is necessary for mitigating climate change, it can bring many side effects in the mid-term because it causes significant changes in the current economic and social system. This study analyzes Germany's coal phase-out policies of the federal and local governments. At the national level, we examine the progress of the policy design and implementation process under Mr. Scholz, who succeeded Mr. Markel. We also analyze the decision-making systems and initiatives at the local level of states to which potentially vulnerable regions belong. Then, we present the implications for the Korean central and its local governments by comparing the phase-out processes between Germany and Korea. First, the central government must give autonomy and responsibility to locals to allocate budgets for which local governments are responsible from project selection to final results. Second, Germany is currently reorganizing its industrial structure centered on digitalization and climate protection, and Korea also needs to present a long-term future vision through industrial innovation. Third, local governments must maintain close cooperation with the central government and develop coal phase-out governance and programs so that no social groups are alienated.