체지방률과 허리둘레가 혈압과 건강체력요인에 미치는 영향

Keywords

공공데이터; 국민체력인증센터; 대사증후군; Public data; Metabolic syndrome; National Fitness Award

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 체지방률과 허리둘레가 혈압과 건강체력요인인 근력, 근지구력, 유연성, 심폐지구력에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 확인하고자 한다. 표본은 국민체력인증센터에서 2019년 1월부터 2022년 12월 사이 체력측정에 참여한 남성 44,129명, 여성 35,579명의 자료를 분석하였다. 한국인 성인 남녀를 청년(19~34세), 중년(35~49세), 장년(50~64세)으로 분류하여 체지방률과 허리둘레 중 혈압과 건강체력요인에 더 높은 상관을 보인을 변인을 확인하기 위해 Pearson’s correlation 분석이 진행되었으며, 이후 19~64세의 성인 남성과 여성의 혈압과 건강체력요인이 체지방률과 허리둘레에 미치는 영향을 확인하기 위해 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 연구결과 한국인의 경우 성별, 연령대와 관계없이 혈압은 허리둘레와, 건강체력요인은 체지방률과 상대적으로 더 높은 상관을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 대사증후군을 예방하기 위해 허리둘레를 줄이기 위한 노력이 필요하며, 기능적인 측면에서의 건강한 삶을 유지하기 위해서는 체지방의 감소가 선행되어야 할 것으로 사료된다.

The objective of this study is to examine the effects of body fat percentage and waist circumference on metabolic syndrome factors such as blood pressure, and health fitness factors including muscle strength, muscular endurance, flexibility, and cardiorespiratory endurance. The sample consisted of data from 44,129 men and 35,579 women who participated in physical fitness measurements at the National Fitness Award between January 2019 and December 2022. Korean adults were categorized into three age groups: youth (19-34 years), middle-aged (35-49 years), and older adults (50-64 years). The study aimed to identify whether body fat percentage or waist circumference had a higher correlation with blood pressure and health fitness factors. Pearson’s correlation analysis was conducted for this purpose. Subsequently, multiple regression analysis was performed to determine the impact of body fat percentage and waist circumference on blood pressure and health fitness factors among adults aged 19-64, both male and female. The results showed that, regardless of gender and age group, metabolic syndrome factors in Koreans were more closely correlated with waist circumference, while health fitness factors showed a higher correlation with body fat percentage. Therefore, efforts to reduce waist circumference are necessary to prevent metabolic syndrome, and it is suggested that a decrease in body fat should precede to maintain a healthy life from a functional perspective.