The interplay of benefit appeal messages and brand types: Aspirational vs. accessible brands

최근 패션 브랜드들은 지속가능성을 강조하고 소비자로부터 긍정적인 반응을 얻기 위하여 효과적인 녹색 광고 메시지에 대한 지침을 찾고 있다. 이러한 녹색 광고를 개발할 때 메시지와 함께 고려되는 중요한 요소로서는 혜택 소구 유형, 브랜드 유형 및 해석 수준 등이 있다. 위의 세 가지 요소에 대한 각각의 상호 연구는 진행되고 있으나, 세 가지 요소를 동시에 병행하여 연관성을 탐구한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 2X2X2 그룹 간 실험 설계를 사용하여 개인적 혜택과 사회적 혜택의 연관성을 분석한 혜택 소구 유형 요소, 열망 브랜드와 대중 브랜드의 비교를 통한 브랜드 유형 및 상위 수준과 하위 수준의 연관성을 분석한 해석 수준 등의 상호작용 효과를 검증하였다. 또한 조절된 조절된 매개과정을 알아보기 위해 브랜드 유형과 해석 수준이 혜택 소구 유형과 구매의도를 매개하는 광고-브랜드 일치에 미치는 조절효과를 알아보았다. 본 연구 대상은 환경 문제에 높은 관심을 보이고 상당한 구매력을 지닌 밀레니얼과 Z세대로 구성된 245명의 표본으로 구성되었다. 이를 대상으로 데이터 분석은 SPSS 27.0을 이용하여 인구 통계학적 분석, 신뢰도 평가 및 ANCOVA를 수행하였으며, 조절된 조절된 매개효과 분석은 PROCESS MACRO 4.1을 사용하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같이 정리 할 수 있다. 우선, 혜택 소구 유형, 브랜드 유형 및 해석 수준 간의 중요한 three-way 상호작용이 나타났다. 특히, 녹색 광고 메시지가 상세하고 구체적인 내용을 가진 하위 수준일 때, 독특한 패턴이 나타났다. 사회적 혜택이 강조된 메시지일 때, 열망 브랜드와 대중 브랜드 사이에 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 구체적으로, 사회적 혜택을 활용한 대중 브랜드는 높은 광고-브랜드 일치를 나타냈지만, 그 반면 사회적 혜택을 활용한 열망 브랜드는 낮은 광고-브랜드 일치를 보였다. 또한, 열망 브랜드가 개인적 혜택을 활용할 때와 사회적 혜택을 활용할 때 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 열망 브랜드가 개인적 혜택을 사용했을 시 사회적 혜택을 활용한 경우에 비해 더 높은 광고-브랜드 일치를 보였다. 더 나아가, 조절된 조절된 매개효과 분석 결과, 브랜드 유형과 해석 수준이 혜택 소구 유형과 구매의도 사이의 광고-브랜드 일치의 매개 효과를 조절하는 것으로 나타났다. 특히 매개 효과는 개인적 혜택 유형, 열망 브랜드, 하위 수준의 낮은 해석 수준 메시지 조건에서 두드러졌다. 본 연구는 녹색 광고 메시지 개발 시 혜택 소구 유형, 브랜드 유형 및 해석 수준을 종합적으로 고려하는 중요성을 밝혀주는 유의미한 결과를 도출하였다. 특히 이러한 요소들이 광고-브랜드 일치 및 구매 의사 결정에 미치는 유기적인 영향을 강조하며, 지속가능성을 강화하고 효과적으로 전달하고자 하는 마케터와 패션 브랜드에게 중요한 함의를 제시하였다. 이를 통해 혜택 소구 유형, 브랜드 유형 및 해석 수준의 조화를 고려함으로써 마케터는 광고 전략을 조정하여 긍정적인 브랜드 이미지를 극대화하고 소비자의 구매 의사 결정에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 또한 전반적으로, 이 연구는 녹색 광고의 맥락에서 혜택 소구 유형, 브랜드 유형 및 해석 수준 사이의 유기적인 상호작용을 밝힘으로써 기존 문헌에 기여함은 물론, 이는 패션 산업에서 더욱 명확하고 효과적인 지속가능성 마케팅 캠페인을 위한 실무자와 연구자들에게 유용한 통찰력을 제공하며 효과적인 지속가능성 마케팅 전략을 개발하는 데 도움이 될 것이다. | Fashion brands are increasingly focusing on enhancing their sustainability practices and seeking guidance on effective green advertising messages to elicit positive consumer responses. Considering the interplay of benefit appeals, brand types, and construal level is crucial when developing messages and advertisements. However, research exploring the simultaneous influence of these three factors remains limited. Addressing this gap, the present study conducted a 2X2X2 between-subject experimental design and examined the moderated moderated mediation effect, investigating how brand types and construal level moderate the mediating role of ad-brand congruency between benefit appeals and purchase intention. The sample comprised 245 Millennials and Generation Z individuals, recognized for their strong emphasis on environmental issues and significant purchasing power. Data analysis encompassed demographic analysis, reliability assessment, and ANCOVA using SPSS 27.0. The moderated moderated mediation effect analysis was conducted using PROCESS MACRO 4.1. The results revealed a significant three-way interaction among benefit appeals, brand types, and construal level. Notably, when the green advertisement message adopted a low construal level with detailed and concrete content, distinct patterns emerged. First, a significant disparity emerged between aspirational and accessible brands when emphasizing other-benefit appeals. Accessible brands employing other-benefit appeals exhibited higher ad-brand congruency, whereas aspirational brands employing the same appeals displayed lower ad-brand congruency. Furthermore, a significant difference was observed within the aspirational brand, where the use of self-benefit appeals resulted in higher levels of ad-brand congruency compared to the use of other-benefit appeals. Finally, moderated moderated mediation effects were revealed, indicating that brand types and construal level moderated the mediating effect of ad-brand congruency between benefit appeals and purchase intention. The mediation effect was prominent in the condition of self-benefit appeals, aspirational brand, and low construal level message. In conclusion, this research sheds light on the importance of considering benefit appeals, brand types, and construal level when developing green advertising messages. The findings indicate a significant three-way interaction among these factors, highlighting the nuanced effects they have on ad-brand congruency and purchase intention. This conclusion has important implications for marketers and fashion brands seeking to enhance their sustainability efforts and effectively communicate their green initiatives. By considering the alignment between benefit appeals, brand types, and construal level, marketers can tailor their advertising strategies to maximize the positive brand image and effectively influence consumers' purchase intention. Overall, this study contributes to the existing literature by uncovering the complex dynamics between benefit appeals, brand types, and construal level in the context of green advertising. It provides valuable insights for practitioners and researchers alike, paving the way for more targeted and effective sustainability marketing campaigns in the fashion industry.