다중-유닛 연속체 로봇 컨트롤을 위한 마스터 디바이스의 정기구학 해

Forward Kinematic Solution of a Master Device for controlling Multi-unit Continuum Robots

This work presents a master device for multi-unit continuum robots. Each continuum unit of the device is similar to parallel kinematic mechanism that has a unique forward kinematic solution. Thus, it can be used as a master device to control its slave robot. The forward kinematic solution of a 4-DOF continuum robot consisting of two continuum units and design of this device is presented. This design is slim-sized, light-weighted, and easy to implement. Two unit modules are assembled to generate 4 DOF. The derived kinematic solution is verified through a simulation.

이 논문은 2010년도 정부(교육과학기술부)의 재원으로 한국과학재단의 지원을 받아 수행된 연구임 (No. 2010-0000247). 본 연구는 지식경제부와 한국산업기술진흥원의 전략기술인력양성사업으로 수행된 결과임. 본 연구는 지식경제부의 지원으로 수행한 에너지 자원인력양성사업의 연구결과입니다.본 연구는 경기도의 경기도지역협력연구센터 (GRRC)사업[GRRC 한양 2009-B06, 유비쿼터스 네트워크를 이용한 액티브 디스플레이]과 에너지자원 인력양성사업과 전략기술 인력양성사업과 핵심연구 사업의 일환으로 수행하였음.

Continuum Robot; Forward Kinematics; Master Device