표면 제어를 통한 고속응답 ECB 모드에 대한 연구

Abstract

인류는 정보 공유 및 정보 전달을 위해서 수많은 정보 전달 방법과 도구를 연구해왔다. 이 중 인간의 오감 중 가장 민감하고 효율적인 전달매체로 여겨지는 시각적 정보 전달 매체에 대한 기술 개발이 더욱 활발히 진행되어 왔고, 현재 고도의 정보 지식화 사회에 들어서면서 시각적 전달 매체인 디스플레이의 역할은 시대적 트렌드로 자리잡아 왔다. 여러 디스플레이 구현 소자 중 저 소비 전력, 고화질, 박형화, 경량화 등의 장점을 가진 Liquid Crystal Display (LCD)는 정보화 및 멀티미디어 시대에 인간과 정보를 연결시키는 대표적인 정보디스플레이 소자로서 현재 우리나라 핵심 산업 중 하나이고, 세계적 수준의 기술력을 갖추고 있어 지속적인 발전이 기대되는 분야이다. 그러나 LCD는 Cathode Ray Tube (CRT), Organic Light Emitting Diode (OLED), Plasma Display Panel (PDP) 와 달리 별도의 광원을 이용한 광학적 스위칭 소자인 비 발광형 디스플레이 장치이기 때문에 사용되는 비등방적 광학 특성을 가지는 액정 소자에 의한 영향으로 시야각 특성에 제한이 있다. 또한, 액정은 점성을 가진 액체여서 전계 인가 시 유전 회전력에 의해서만 액정의 배열이 결정되기 때문에 응답속도가 수십 ms이상인 문제점을 갖는다. LCD의 느린 응답속도 특성은 다른 디스플레이 소자들과의 성능 비교 시 최대 약점으로 여겨지고 있을 뿐만 아니라 최근 각광받고 있는 3D 디스플레이 시장을 개척해 나가는데도 걸림돌이 될 소지가 충분하다. 이를 위해 액정 물성, 구동 방식 측면에서 수많은 연구가 진행되었다. 예를 들어, 액정 물성을 변경하는 방법, 오버드라이브 (overdrive) 기술을 이용한 방법, 개선된 DCC (Advanced Dynamic Capacitance Compensation) 방법이 대표적이다 [1-2]. 하지만 이러한 기술들은 응답속도 개선의 장점과 더불어 실제 셀에 적용하기 위해서는 다른 전기광학적 특성을 고려해야 한다는 한계점을 가지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 일반적인 네마틱 액정상을 사용한 LCD 의 응답속도 향상을 위한 연구를 진행하였다. 액정 분자의 정렬을 위한 배향막에 광중합성 단분자 (RM: reactive mesogen)를 사용한 표면 제어를 통해 응답속도가 향상된 수평 배향 모드의 LCD를 제시하였고, 그 메카니즘을 분석하였다. 본 연구에서는 RM 모노머를 이용하여 수평 배향막 위에 RM 물질을 적층하는 방법을 채택함으로써 배향막 표면과 액정 상호간의 미치는 힘 즉, 표면 고정 에너지 를 강화시켰으며 그 결과, 응답속도를 기존 ECB (Electrically Controlled Birefringence) 모드 대비 28 % 이상 개선 시킬 수 있었다. 이러한 연구 결과는 IPS (In Plane Switching) 모드, FFS (Fringe Field Switching) 모드 [3-4] 와 같은 수평배향 모드의 응답속도 개선에도 적용가능 할 뿐만 아니라 침체되어 있는 디스플레이 산업을 부흥시킬 소자로 관심이 집중되고 있는 3D 디스플레이의 적용 가능성을 높이고 기술 선점을 하기 위한 LCD의 응답속도 특성 향상의 숙제를 해결할 수 있는 선행 기술이 될 것으로 예상한다. |Liquid crystal display has been widely used in practical applications and researched to improve the properties of LCDs. Many LC display modes have been reported. These are twisted nematic mode (TN), fringe field switching mode (FFS), optically compensated bend mode (OCB), guest-host mode, in-plane switching mode (IPS) and patterned vertical alignment mode (PVA). These LCDs are most commonly use in display market due to several advantages such as lightest weight, high resolution, lowest power consumption and so on. However, it has a drawback such as not fast response time enough to high quality moving picture and it is serious problem to expand LCDs into new display market such as 3D displays. The response time of LCDs is limited by the LC’s slow behavior of themselves. For example, image blurring is one of the major problems. To overcome this problem, many researchers have been conducted such as blink backlight system and using low viscosity LC. However, these methods have side effects with changing driving method or LC parameters. Recently, advanced methods for improving response time using Reactive Mesogen (RM) mixed with LC or alignment layer in vertical align modes were reported. However, this method is not effective in planar align modes such as ECB (Electrically controlled birefringence), TN, IPS modes and there are no studies on improving response time in planar alignment modes by using RMs. In this paper, we proposed an advanced method for improving response time through surface control using photo-curable RMs stacked on the planar alignment layer without changing driving method or LC parameters. The polymerized RMs network on the surface of the planar alignment layer enhance the polar anchoring energy through an interaction with LC molecules on the surface. As a result, response time improved, especially in decay time.; Liquid crystal display has been widely used in practical applications and researched to improve the properties of LCDs. Many LC display modes have been reported. These are twisted nematic mode (TN), fringe field switching mode (FFS), optically compensated bend mode (OCB), guest-host mode, in-plane switching mode (IPS) and patterned vertical alignment mode (PVA). These LCDs are most commonly use in display market due to several advantages such as lightest weight, high resolution, lowest power consumption and so on. However, it has a drawback such as not fast response time enough to high quality moving picture and it is serious problem to expand LCDs into new display market such as 3D displays. The response time of LCDs is limited by the LC’s slow behavior of themselves. For example, image blurring is one of the major problems. To overcome this problem, many researchers have been conducted such as blink backlight system and using low viscosity LC. However, these methods have side effects with changing driving method or LC parameters. Recently, advanced methods for improving response time using Reactive Mesogen (RM) mixed with LC or alignment layer in vertical align modes were reported. However, this method is not effective in planar align modes such as ECB (Electrically controlled birefringence), TN, IPS modes and there are no studies on improving response time in planar alignment modes by using RMs. In this paper, we proposed an advanced method for improving response time through surface control using photo-curable RMs stacked on the planar alignment layer without changing driving method or LC parameters. The polymerized RMs network on the surface of the planar alignment layer enhance the polar anchoring energy through an interaction with LC molecules on the surface. As a result, response time improved, especially in decay time.