영국 법학교육의 현실과그것이 한국 로스쿨 교육에 주는 함의

Keywords

법학교육; 로스쿨; 법학전문대학원; 영국 법학교육; 영국 변호사; Legal education; Law school; UK legal education; UK lawyers; Barrister/Solicitor

Abstract

우리나라에서 로스쿨이 설치되어 법학교육의 일대 전환이 시도된 지 어느새 8년이 되었다. 2012년부터는 로스쿨 출신의 변호사가 사회로 진출하기 시작했고 그 수가 벌써 8천여 명에 육박한다. 한국의 법조는 조만간 로스쿨 출신 변호사들이 끌고 가는 것은 명약관화하다. 그렇지만 로스쿨이 법조인양성 교육기관으로 정착되었다고 볼 순 없다. 아직도 로스쿨 반대론자들은 지금과 같은 방법으로 로스쿨이 운영된다면 한국 법학교육의 미래는 없다고 단언하는가 하면, 로스쿨 찬성론자들 사이에서도 이미 드러난 문제에 대해 과감한 개선을 하지 않으면 안 된다는 자성의 소리가 높다.이 글은 이런 사정 하에 있는 한국의 법학교육을 염두에 두면서 영국의 법학교육의 현실을 정확히 알아보는 것을 일차적 목표로 삼는다. 이미 국내에 이를 소개한 논문이 몇 편 있기 때문에 이글은 최신의 정보에 입각해 현 상황을 설명하는 데 주력한다. 나아가 같은 영미법 국가인 미국과 영국의 법학교육의 차이는 무엇인가도 관심거리다. 이 두 나라를 비교해 보는 것은 우리에게 비교적 친근한 미국 법학교육을 통해 영국 법학교육을 이해할 수 있기 때문이다. 하지만 이 글의 더 큰 목표는 영국 법학교육이 우리 법학교육에 어떤 교훈과 시사점을 주는 지를 알아보는 것이다.영국은 법률문화에 있어 영미법의 원조 국가이며 세계에서 가장 발달된 법률제도를 가지고 있는 나라 중 하나다. 따라서 우리와 평면적으로 비교하면서 우리 제도의 단점을 말하는 것은 우리 법률문화 발전에 큰 도움이 안 된다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 영국의 법학교육에 비추어 우리의 현실을 관찰하면, 지금 우리의 상황은 심각한 실정이다. 그 중에서도 제일 심각한 것은 다음 세 가지다. 첫째, 3년이란 짧은 교육기간으론 적절한 실무교육을 할 수 없다는 점. 둘째, 로스쿨 교육만으론 우리 사회가 요구하는 법학교육 수요를 감당할 수 없다는 점. 셋째, 시장의 법률수요를 고려하지 않은 일정 수 이상의 변호사 양산은 재야 법조의 경제적 토대를 붕괴시킬 수 있다는 점 등이다.그럼 이들 문제를 해결하기 위한 첫 단추는 어디에서부터 꿰어야 할까. 그 답은 법학부의 부활에서 찾아야 한다. 이것은 법학부를 부활시키고 사법시험 체제로 환원해 2009년 이전의 상황으로 돌아가자는 주장이 아니다. 로스쿨 체제를 유지·발전시켜 나가면서, 로스쿨 도입과 함께 법학부를 포기한 대학에 법학부를 부활시키자는 것이다. 그들 학교에 법학부가 부활되면 로스쿨에 들어오는 다수의 학생은 법학부 출신일 것이므로 처음부터 법학이론교육은 심화교육이 가능하고, 상당 수준의 실무교육도 가능해질 것이다. 또한 법학부가 부활되면 사회적으로 다양한 법률수요에 대하여 적절히 대응할 수 있게 될 것이다.It has been 8 years since law school system was established in Korea. Law school graduates has started working as lawyers from 2012 and its numbers have already grown to 8,000. It is clear that Korean legal society would be led by law school graduates in a short time. However, it is hard to say that law school has settled down as legal training system in Korea. Not only dissenters but also supporters for law school education are skeptical about current law school system unless it reforms its already-disclosed problems.This research aims to analyze legal education in UK, bearing in mind the current situation of Korean legal education. There are some studies done on the same subject, yet this study intends to follow up the latest situation in UK. Further, this study tries to show the difference between US and UK's legal education, since these two countries share similar legal system(e.g. common law system). Yet, the major goal of this research is to find out the details of legal education done in UK and its implications for Korean law schools.UK is one of the countries bearing most developed legal system and culture. It is not helpful to simply compare the legal education systems between UK and Korea and point out the flaws of Korean legal education. However, Korean legal education is in severe condition, even in this perspective. Three major problems are as follows; First, 3 years of legal education is inappropriate to prepare students for practice. Second, law school education cannot fulfill the total demand for legal education that our society needs. Third, producing lawyers outnumbering market demand would collapse the legal market.Then what can be done to solve these problems? Legal education for undergraduates can be one answer. This does not mean to go back to 2009 when law schools didn’t exist. Yet, we should maintain and develop law schools but also set up undergraduate degrees for some universities approved to establish a law school. If the undergraduate program is secured, students who graduated these programs would likely go on to law schools. This would provide in-depth education in legal theories, allowing the proper amount of education in legal practice. Besides, undergraduate programs would enable the legal market to meet the demands.