삼중항 손실 기반 사용자 분석을 통한 추천 시스템 개선

Keywords

User analysis; Natural language processing; Metric learning; Triplet loss; 사용자 분석; 자연어 처리; 메트릭 학습; 삼중항 손실

Abstract

서비스 운영주체가 사용자들 각각에 맞는 제품을 추천하기 위해 사용자의 특징을 아는 것은 중요하다. 사용자의 특징이 될 수 있는 요소들은 성격, 사회계층, 취미 등이 존재한다. 사용자들의 정확한 특징 정보를 얻는 데에는 설문 조사가 유용하다. 하지만, 개인정보와 관련된 이유로 공개를 꺼리는 경우가 많다. 반면, 사용자들은 블로그나 소셜 네트워크 서비스의 게시물을 통해 개인의 특징을 자연스레 드러낸다. 본 연구에서는 삼중항 손실을 기반으로 게시된 블로그 글에서 사용자들의 특징 정보의 추출 가능성을 확인하였다. 거대 언어 처리 모델인 Sentence-BERT를 통해 블로그 게시글의 정보를 잠재공간에 투영하였다. 투영된 정보들을 삼중항 손실함수를 이용해 비슷한 특징일수록 가깝게, 다른 특징일수록 멀게 위치하게 하여 사용자들의 특징이 구별되도록 학습을 진행하였다. 이러한 게시물을 통한 사용자의 특성 분석은 개인화된 추천 시스템의 개선에 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

A service provider must understand the unique characteristics of the users to recommend appropriate products. Factors such as personality, social class, and hobbies can be used to identify the user and improve recommendations. This information can be obtained through direct questioning or analyzing user-generated content such as blog posts. This study uses a large language model and transfer learning to extract specific information, such as taste and knowledge, from text. The author’s characteristics are then embedded using a recurrent neural network and a triplet loss metric learning methodology to distinguish between users. Qualitative insights into their similarities were then obtained from analyzing the label distribution in the embedding space.