딥러닝 기반 시계열 분석 모델의 불확실성 정량화 비교 연구

Keywords 딥러닝; 안정적인 모델; 불확실성; 시계열; MC Dropout

Abstract

인공지능의 발전으로 머신러닝과 딥러닝 모델이 다양한 산업에서 적용되어 좋은 성능을 보이고 있으며 최근 금융시장에서도 적용되는 사례가 증가하고 있다. 그러나 딥러닝 모델은 예측 결과가 나오게 된 과정과 해석을 파악하기에 어려움이 있다. 이는 결과에 대한 해석이 특히 중요시 되는 금융에 딥러닝 모델을 적용하는데 어려움이 있어 신뢰할 수 있는 모델에 대한 필요성이 대두되고 있다. 신뢰할 수 있는 모델이란 모델에 Dropout과 같은 변화에도 일관된 예측을 보이는 안정적인 모델로 모델의 불확실성을 통해 파악할 수 있다. 본 연구는 딥러닝 모델의 불확실성을 확인하여 신뢰할 수 있는 모델의 기준을 보이고 모델의 불확실성을 통해 이상 탐지하는 모델을 파악하고자 한다. 실험에서 전통적인 통계 모델 ARIMA(Auto Regressive Integrated Moving Average)와 시계열 데이터에 주로 쓰이는 딥러닝 모델인 CNN(Convolutional Neural Network), LSTM(Long Short Term Memory), MLP(Multi-Layer Perceptron), 및 CNN-LSTM 모델을 적용하였고 MC(Monte Carlo) Dropout을 통해 베이지안 관점에서 불확실성을 측정하였다. 실험 결과 다양한 패턴의 시계열 데이터에 대해 통계 모델보다 여러 딥러닝 모델이 성능이 좋음을 확인하였고 성능이 가장 우수하지는 않아도 불확실성이 적어 안정적인 모델이 LSTM 계열임을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 불확실성이 모델의 정확도와 함께 모델 선택 시 고려되어야 할 요소임을 확인하였고 불확실성이 큰 모델이 이상 탐지하므로 CNN 계열의 모델이 적합함을 확인하였다.

With the advancement of artificial intelligence, machine learning, and deep learning, their applications in various industries, particularly finance, have increased. However, interpreting predictions from deep learning models poses challenges, especially in finance where result interpretation is important. This study aims to determine the uncertainty of stable deep learning models, despite changes in the model like dropout, to establish standards for reliable models and identify those detecting anomal data through model uncertainty. In the experiment, the traditional statistical model ARIMA and deep learning models mainly used for time series analysis, CNN, LSTM, MLP, and CNN-LSTM. Uncertainty was measured from a Bayesian perspective using MC Dropout. The experimental results confirmed that deep learning models performed better than statistical models for various patterns of time series data. It was observed that, even if the performance was not the best, LSTM based models exhibited low uncertainty, indicating stability. Consequently, this study highlights the importance of considering uncertainty along with accuracy in model selection. Moreover, it was confirmed that models with higher uncertainty are suitable for anomaly detection, making CNN based models particularly fitting for this purpose.