SoftnessRenderingHapticDevice

Abstract

Haptictechnologyplaysabigroleinincreasingtheuser'simmersionbytransmittingtouchinthevirtualworld.Softness,inparticular,istactilesensethatindicateshowsoftanobjectis,andplaysabigroleindeterminingthepropertiesofanobject.Softnessisasensethatinvolvesbothkinestheticandcutaneouscuesuchasdistance,force,andcontactarea,howevercurrentsoftnessrenderingdevicesdonotinvolvealloftheseelements.Inaddition,thesoftnessrenderingrangeisnarrowbecausetheseelementsarenotindependentlycontrolled.Thispaperintroducesanovelsoftnessrenderinghapticdevicecapableofcontrollingstiffnessandcontactareaindependently.Therefore,itcanrenderfromhomogeneoustoheterogeneousobjects.Thedeviceismadeoforigamistructureandsoftactuators,whichislowcost,easyfabrication,scalability,andlightweight.Inaddition,asimplemathematicalmodelcanbeestablishedtoeffectivelyrendersoftnesssimilartoreality.|햅틱 기술은가상세계에서터치를전달해사용자의몰입도를높이는데큰역할을 한다한다.특히부드러움은물체가얼마나부드러운지를나타내는촉각으로물체의성질을 결정하는데큰역할을한다한다.부드러움은거리거리,힘및접촉영역과같은운동감각및 촉각신호를모두포함하는감각이지만감각이지만,현재의부드러움렌더링장치는이러한모든요 소를포함하지않는다않는다.또한이러한요소들이독립적으로제어되지않기때문에부드러 움렌더링범위가좁다다.이논문은강성과접촉영역을독립적으로제어할수있는새로 운부드러움렌더링햅틱장치를소개한다소개한다.따라서단일재료로이루어진물체부터이종 재료로이루어진물체까지렌더링할수있습니다있습니다.이장치는종이접기구조와부드러운 엑츄에이터로만들어져어져,저비용용,쉬운제작법법,확장성성,가벼운무게등의장점이있다다.간단한수학모델을수립하여실제와유사한부드러움을효과적으로렌더링할수있다있다.