마이크로네시아에 서식하는 해조류 Pylaiella littoralis 추출물의 항산화 효과

Antioxidant effect of tropical seaweed Pylaiella littoralis extracts collected from Chuuk lagoon in Federated States of Micronesia

Pylaiella littoralis was collected in the Chuuk lagoon of the Federated States of Micronesia (FSM). The FSM has a variety of coral reef ecosystems, which provide essential materials, such as minerals, vitamins, essential amino acids, for marine organisms. In this study, the antioxidant activities of ethanol and enzymatic extracts of P. littoralis were evaluated by measuring their scavenging activities on DPPH free radical, Alkyl radical, hydroxyl radical and cell viability. The enzymatic extracts were hydrolyzed to prepare water soluble extracts by using five carbohydrate degrading enzymes (AMG, Celluclast, Termamyl, Ultraflo, and Viscozyme) and five proteases (Alcalase, Flavourzyme, Kojizyme, Neutrase, and Protamex). As a result, the enzymatic extracts prepared by Flavourzyme, Ultraflo, and Kojizyme exhibited the greatest effects in DPPH free radical, alkyl radical scavenging activity and cell viability. Also, these enzymatic extracts had a higher antioxidant effect then commercial antioxidants in DPPH free radical and Alkyl radical scavenging activity. This study suggests that P. littoralis might be a useful source of natural antioxidants for the development of dietary supplements.

이 연구는 한국해양과학기술원(Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology, KIOST)의 기본연구사업인 ‘조류를 이용한 바이오에너지 자원화 기술개발(PE98751)’과 ‘열대 태평양기지 운영 및 기본연구활동 지원(PE98785)’ 과제의 지원으로 이루어졌으며, 이에 깊은감사를 표합니다. 또한 KIOST 조류바이오연료연구실(Algae Biofuels Lab.)과 태평양해양연구센터(KSORC)의연구자 및 학생들의 도움과 노력에 깊은 감사 드립니다.

Antioxidant activity; Enzymatic extract; Federated States of Micronesia; Pylaiella littoralis; Radical scavenging activity