A study on copper liberation from the dismantled waste printed circuit boards

Abstract

본 연구에서는 인쇄회로기판에 실장된 전자 부품을 분리하기 위한 장치를 개발하였고, 부품이 분쇄된 인쇄회로기판 내 존재하는 구리의 단체분리 현상을 수치적, 실험적으로 평가하였다. 먼저 전자 폐기물 중 노트북의 인쇄회로기판에 실장된 전자 부품을 분리할 수 있도록 고안된 장치에 대하여 설명하였고 이를 운전하였을 시의 최적의 운전 조건 및 분리율을 평가하였다. 기판 표면을 적외선 히터로 가열한 후 외력을 가하여 전자부품을 분리하도록 고안된 장치를 이용하여 노트북 인쇄회로기판에 실장된 전자부품의 90% 이상을 분리하였다. 다음으로 인쇄회로기판 분쇄물의 디지털 화상으로부터 구리의 단체분리도를 평가할 수 있는 화상해석 방법을 제안하였다. MATLAB 환경을 기반으로 개발된 본 알고리즘에는 선형/비선형 공간 필터링 색공간 변환, 형태학적 영상처리 기법, 영상 분할기법, 그리고 간단한 통계 기법 등이 포함되었다. 본 알고리즘을 통하여 인쇄회로기판 분쇄 산물의 영상으로부터 단체분리도를 측정할 수 있도록 하였다. 또한, Park에 의하여 고안된 1차원 이성분계 단체분리 모델을 다차원으로 확장하였고 상(相)에 따른 분쇄성 차이, 상 경계면에서의 선택적 분쇄, 그리고 층 방향으로의 선택적 분쇄 현상 등 비무작위성 분쇄 현상을 모델에 반영하여 인쇄회로기판 내 존재하는 구리의 단체분리 거동을 모사하였다. 이를 통하여 분쇄 산물의 입도에 따른 부분 단체분리도를 수치적으로 얻어내고 층방향으로의 선택적 분쇄가 인쇄회로기판 내 구리의 단체분리도를 크게 향상시킬 수 있음을 확인하였다. 마지막으로 인쇄회로기판 내 구리의 단체분리도를 향상시킬 수 있는 분쇄 장치를 개발하였다. 피분쇄물에 전단력이 지배적으로 작용할 수 있도록 고안된 장치를 통하여 인쇄회로기판을 분쇄 후, 분쇄 산물 내 구리의 단체분리도를 평가한 결과, 회전 원판의 속도를 제어함으로써 전단력을 극대화하여 단체분리도를 향상시킬 수 있음을 확인하였다.

In the present study, an apparatus to disassemble electronic components (ECs) mounted on printed circuit boards (PCBs) was developed and liberation of copper from the PCBs was evaluated both numerically and experimentally. In the dissertation, principles of the newly developed EC-disassembly apparatus will be discussed first, followed by evaluation of the optimum operating condition and disassembly ratio. The printed circuit boards’ surface was first heated using infrared heaters. Then, on application of external force more than 90% of the ECs mounted on the notebook PCB were disassembled. An image analysis method was also proposed which is capable of evaluating the degree of copper liberation from digital images of a PCB comminution product. The algorithm related to the image analysis was developed based on MATLAB environment. The algorithm included linear/nonlinear spatial filtering, color space transformation, morphological image processing, image segmentation, and simple statistical techniques. Through this algorithm, it was possible to measure the degree of liberation from an image of the comminuted product of PCB. In addition, the one-dimensional bi-component liberation model developed by Park was further extended to multi-dimensional model with the non-random fracture phenomena such as the grindability difference between phases, preferential breakage at phase boundary, and preferential breakage in layer direction. With the newly developed model, the liberation behavior of copper present in the PCB was analyzed. Through this study, it was confirmed that the liberation of copper in PCB can be improved by selective grinding in the direction of the layers. Fractional degree of liberation (FDL) was also calculated numerically according to the particle size of the comminution product. Finally, a liberation apparatus capable of improving the degree of copper liberation in a PCB was developed. To evaluate the degree of copper liberation in the comminution product, the PCBs were required to be ground first. The grinding was done using a device designed to exert large shear force on the comminuted product. The shear force could be maximized by controlling the speed of the rotating disk of the device.