적혈구 전구세포주 제작 조건 연구 및 적혈구 분화 배지 연구

The development of erythroblast cell lines and differentiation medium

헌혈 감소로 인한 혈액 부족과 수혈에 따른 감염의 위험, 다양한 수혈 부작용으로 인해 깨끗하고 안전한 혈액 공급에 대한 요구가 증가하고 있다. 따라서 적혈구를 줄기세포로부터 체외에서 생산하려는 연구가 이어져 왔다. 그러나 여러 조혈모세포원으로부터 적혈구를 생산하는 현재 체외 배양 시스템에서는 세포수 증가가 제한적이며 조혈모세포의 공급이 충분하지 못한 것이 문제였다. 또한 사람 간 세포 변이가 큰 점이 혈액 대량 생산에 큰 걸림돌이 되었다. 이론상 무한정 증식 가능한 배아줄기세포나 유도만능 줄기세포로부터 조혈모세포를 거쳐 적혈구를 생산하려는 연구도 있었으나, 이 세포들은 다루기가 매우 까다롭고, 탈핵이 거의 되지 않는 문제점이 있었다. 적혈구 전구세포 상태에서 장시간 증식 및 유지 가능한 세포주를 만든다면 이런 문제들이 해결될 수 있다. 사람 적혈구 전구세포를 적혈구로 분화 가능한 세포주로 만드는 연구는 최근에야 시작되었으며 형질도입 효율이 매우 낮아 이를 개선하기 위한 연구가 필요하였다. 또한, 적혈구 체외 생산 시 성숙 말기에 매우 낮은 세포생존율과 탈핵률의 개선이 필요하였다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 적혈구 전구세포주를 확립하기 위한 형질도입 효율을 높이기 위한 조건을 연구하였으며, 높은 효율의 적혈구 생산이 가능한 분화용 배지를 개발하고자 하였다. 조혈모세포로부터 적혈구로의 분화 단계별 mRNA microarray 비교를 통해 증식과 관련된 유전자인 c-Myc, BMI1 그리고 HOXB4를 과발현 대상 유전자로 선별하였다. 제대혈에서 분리한 CD34 양성 조혈모세포는 형질도입 효율을 높이기 위해 erythropoietin (EPO)이 포함된 배지에서 pre-stimulation 된 후 목적 유전자를 lenti-viral vector를 사용하여 Retronectin 코팅 배양접시에서 spinoculation 방법으로 형질도입하였다. BMI1 유전자만 형질도입 시 세포 증식에 한계가 있어 c-Myc과 HOXB4의 조합을 통하여 세포의 증식을 연장시키려 하였다. 세 개의 유전자를 각각의 vector로 형질도입 시 BMI1과 HOXB4가 도입된 실험군에서 세포가 가장 많이 증식하였으며 mRNA 발현은 BMI1은 5.9배, HOXB4는 1.5배 증가한 것을 확인하였다. 미성숙 적아구는 형질도입된 실험군들에서 배양 26일까지 증식 및 유지되었으며 이는 적혈구계 성숙 인자 (GATA1, TAL1, EKLF)의 mRNA 발현으로도 확인되었다. 적혈구로의 마지막 분화과정에서는 혈청이 필수적이다. 본 연구에서는 가장 우수한 결과를 보였던 본 연구실의 무혈청 배지 조건을 대조군으로 하여, 무혈청 배지 7종의 조합 및 추가 인자를 조절하여 조혈모세포로부터 적혈구 생산의 최적 조건을 연구하였다. 그 결과 optimized mixed medium에서 대조군보다 세포수가 30배 정도 증가하였고, 세포생존율이 배양종료일까지 50% 이상을 유지하였다. 적아구 성숙에 따라 축적되는 헤모글로빈의 mRNA 발현 또한 증가하였으며 배양 21일에 탈핵된 적혈구가 41%까지 증가하였다. 결론적으로 적혈구 전구세포주 확립을 위한 형질도입 효율을 높이는 조건 및 무혈청 적혈구 생산용 분화배지는 체외 적혈구 대량 생산에 유용하게 이용될 수 있을 것이다.; To solve the decreased donor blood supply and other safety issues, research to produce red blood cells (RBCs) in vitro has been highlighted. The RBCs are generated from hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs), which have limitations in their low expansion potency and low cell numbers. More immature cell sources such as embryonic stem cells or induced pluripotent stem cells are also shown to be able to generate enucleated RBCs. However, those cells are problematic in their very low enucleation rate and very cumbersome culture techniques. Therefore, strategies such as establishing erythroid progenitor cell lines have been studied, but showed low efficiency of gene transduction and poor viability of mature erythroid cells. In this study we studied to increase the transduction efficiency for establishment of erythroblast cell lines that can be maintained its immaturity and self-renewal for the extended period of culture. The development of medium to differentiate erythroblast cell lines to RBCs with high efficiency also proceeded. Cord blood CD34+ HSCs was transduced with various combinations of c-Myc, BMI1, and HOXB4 that are related to proliferation via lenti-viral vectors after pre-stimulation with erythropoietin-containing medium. The transduction efficiency was enhanced with spinoculation on plates coated with Retronectin. When BMI1 was transduced, cell growth couldn’t be maintained continuously. Therefore, we tried to maintain self-renewal through additional combination of c-Myc and HOXB4 genes. When three genes were transduced with individual vectors, BMI1-HOXB4 transduced cells showed the highest proliferation. mRNA expression was increased by 5.9 times for BMI1 and 1.5 times for HOXB4, whereas c-Myc mRNA was decreased by 0.7-fold. Immature erythroblasts were observed in all transduced groups until day 26 of culture and showed proper mRNA expression patterns for GATA1`, TAL1, and EKLF. To remove serum and feeder cells from differentiation medium with improved maturation and viability, cord blood HSCs were differentiated to RBCs for 21 days in a various combination of serum-free media and reagents. When two media were combined at a specific ratio, cells showed significantly higher proliferation up to 30-fold, maturation rate above 50%, and enucleated RBC ratio more than 40% at day 21. In conclusion, erythroblast cell lines can be established with an increased transduction efficiency and a prolonged self-renewal period. This transduction system along with our serum-free erythroid differentiation medium would be valuable for further setting up the in vitro erythropoiesis from immortalized erythroblast cell lines and their maturation to RBCs.