백색/베이지색 지방세포로 분화되는 줄기세포로부터 유도된 엑소좀 기반 무세포 치료 시스템

Abstract

본 연구는 백색 및 베이지색 지방세포로 분화하는 줄기세포로부터 분비되는 엑소좀을 이용하여 백색 지방조직의 재생 및 베이지색 지방조직으로의 전환을 유도하여 비만 및 당뇨치료제로 응용할 수 있는 무세포 치료 시스템을 개발하는 것을 목표로 한다. 다양한 종류의 세포로 분화할 수 있는 능력을 갖고 있는 ‘줄기세포’는 재생의학 및 난치성 질환의 치료제로 각광받고 있다. 하지만 실제 진행된 연구 및 임상 결과에 의하면 줄기세포의 체내 생존율이 매우 낮고, 분화되지 못한 세포의 비생리학적 활성으로 인한 암 발생, 독성 등 안전성 문제가 발생할 수 있다. 이에 따라 최근 연구자들은 줄기세포 치료제의 치료 효능이 투여된 줄기세포의 자체 분화에 의한 것 보다는, 줄기세포가 분비하는 분비물에 의해 발생한다고 발표하고 있다. 줄기세포 분비물 내에는 성장인자와 같은 생체활성 물질 뿐만 아니라, 세포 간 신호 전달 기능을 갖는 나노소포체인 ‘엑소좀’이 포함되어 있다. 이 엑소좀은 세포의 성장, 이동, 분화 등 세포 거동을 조절한다고 알려져 있다. 줄기세포 엑소좀은 세포 거동에 관여할 뿐만 아니라, 체내 염증성 반응을 억제하는 효능도 가지고 있어 이를 이용한 조직 재생 치료제 개발 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 줄기세포가 특정 조직세포로 분화하는 중에 분비되는 엑소좀은 조직세포로의 분화에 효과적으로 관여할 것이고, 이는 조직의 효과적인 재생 및 전환이 이루어질 것이라는 가설을 세우고 진행하였다. 본 연구에서는 백색 및 베이지색 지방세포로 분화하는 줄기세포로부터 추출한 엑소좀을 이용하여 지방조직의 재생 및 비만/당뇨치료제로의 적용 가능성을 확인하였다. 인체에 존재하는 지방세포의 경우 백색지방세포, 갈색지방세포, 그리고 베이지색 지방세포로 나눌 수 있다. 백색지방세포는 체내 항상성 유지, 에너지 저장, 외부 충격으로부터 보호 등의 역할을 하고, 갈색 및 베이지색 지방세포는 에너지를 소모하여 열을 발생시키는 역할을 한다. 각 지방세포들은 체내에 필수적으로 존재해야하는 세포로서, 줄기세포 유래 엑소좀을 이용한 백색/베이지색 지방세포의 재생 및 전환 연구는 줄기세포 치료의 단점을 보완하면서, 줄기세포의 효능을 갖는 무세포 치료 시스템으로 응용 가능성이 높을 것으로 기대된다. 첫 번째 연구에서는 백색지방세포로 분화하는 줄기세포 유래 엑소좀을 이용하여 지방조직의 재생을 유도하는 연구를 진행하였다. 본 엑소좀 내에는 지방세포로의 분화를 촉진시키는 인자가 다양하게 존재하며, 세포 내로 효율적으로 흡수됨을 확인하였다. 또한 세포 독성없이 인간 지방유래 줄기세포의 지방세포로의 분화를 촉진시켰다. 이어서 엑소좀의 지방조직의 재생 효능을 관찰하기 위해 동물모델에 엑소좀/하이드로젤 복합체를 적용하였다. 실험 결과 3주 이후에 하이드로젤 내에 지방조직이 형성되고, 지방조직 재생에 관여하는 유전자가 발현되었다. 이상의 연구결과를 통하여 백색지방세포로 분화하는 줄기세포 유래 엑소좀은 지방세포로의 분화를 촉진하고 최종적으로 지방조직 재생 치료제로의 적용될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 두 번째 연구에서는 베이지색 지방세포로 분화하는 줄기세포 유래 엑소좀을 이용하여 비만 및 당뇨치료제로 적용하는 연구를 진행하였다. 추출된 엑소좀 내에는 지방세포로의 분화를 촉진하는 인자들이 있을 뿐만 아니라, 베이지색 지방세포로의 분화에 관여하는 인자가 존재하였다. 이는 인체 지방유래 줄기세포를 베이지색 지방세포로의 분화를 유도하였다. 동물실험을 통해 엑소좀은 갈색지방조직의 활성화를 유도시키고, 피하지방조직 내에 존재하는 지방세포의 크기를 축소시켰다. 또한 실험동물의 간 조직을 분석한 결과, 엑소좀 주사 시 비만으로 유도되는 간 지방증의 진행을 저하시켰다.; Stem cells have been introduced as tissue-regenerative medicine for regeneration of damaged tissues. Among various types of stem cells, mesenchymal stem cells were known to be differentiated into various tissues, because they are generally used for tissue regeneration. However, recent studies have reported that the viable rate of stem cells injected to injury sites was extremely low, which was under 10%, thus therapeutic effects of stem cells could be appeared only by paracrine factors secreted from stem cells. The main factors for paracrine effects were extracellular vesicles, composed with microvesicles and exosomes. Especially, stem cell-derived exosomes are speculated to provide biochemical cues for cellular differentiation and cell-to-cell communication. Stem cell exosomes as cell free therapeutic system is assumed to be important because of its therapeutic effects. In this study, we produced exosomes derived from human adipose derived stem cells (HASCs) during white/beige adipogenic differentiation. To prepare the exosomes, tangential flow filtration (TFF) system was applied. The TFF system based exosome production systems have many advantages such as easy scale-up, high purity, low production cost and short preparation time compared with other production systems. In chapter 2, exosomes derived from HASCs during white adipogenic differentiation (D-EXO) for adipose tissue engineering was introduced in chapter 2. Stem cell exosomes contain many factors such as protein, cytokines and genetic information (mRNA, ncRNA and miRNA etc.) related to cellular proliferation and differentiation. It was hypothesized that D-EXO may contain many factors related to white adipogenic differentiation. To evaluate the morphology, concentration and size distribution of D-EXO were determined by transmission electron microscopy (TEM) and nanoparticle tracking analysis (NTA). In this analysis, exosomal marker proteins, CD9 and CD63, were confirmed by western blot (WB). It was also identified that D-EXO have many adipokines which promote adipogenic differentiation. Adipose tissues were regenerated by injection D-EXO containing hydrogels within 3 weeks. It could be concluded that D-EXO could be utilized as regenerative medicine for white adipose tissue regeneration. In chapter 3, it was introduced that exosomes derived from HASCs during beige adipogenic differentiation (BD-EXO) for obesity/diabetes treatment. In opposition to white adipocytes, beige adipocytes contain many mitochodrias, thus they can burn out a large amount of energy. It was hypothesized that BD-EXO could be induce beige adipogenic differentiation of HASCs and utilized as obesity/diabetes treatments though adipose tissue browning. BD-EXO were characterized by transmission electron microscopy (TEM), nanoparticle tracking analysis (NTA) and western blot (WB). The efficacy of BD-EXO for beige adipogenic differentiation of HASCs were confirmed in vitro when 2 x 108 particles/mL of BD-EXO were treated. To evaluate the efficacy of BD-EXO for preventing diet-induced obesity (DIO), exosomes were treated to high fat-fed mouse models by intraperitoneal (I.P.) injection twice a week for 8 weeks. According to the results, DIO was prevented in the mouse model and attenuated weight gain about 22% by inducing BAT activation and adipose tissue browning. In addition, the expression levels of genes related to brown fat activation, such as uncoupling protein 1 (UCP1), peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma coactivator 1-alpha (PGC1-α), type II iodothyronine deiodinase (Dio2), and PR domain containing 16 (PRDM16), were increased in BD-EXO treated mice by treating BD-EXO. These results suggested that BD-EXO could provide a promising platform for preventing diet-induced obesity and its associated metabolic disease.