가스터빈 이차 냉각 유로에 적용되는 프리스월러 노즐의 분사 방식 차이에 따른 시스템 특성 연구

Abstract

Recently, in order to maximize the efficiency of the gas turbine and to extend the lifespan, it is necessary to cool the inlet guide vane and the first stage rotor blade of the turbine, and research on the gas turbine cooling technology is actively conducted. In the gas turbine secondary air system, the pre-swirler is a device that minimizes the loss by pre-swirl the cooling air before the cooling air flows into the rotating part. When the loss of cooling air is reduced, the cooling performance of turbine blades improves, and extends the lifespan, which increases the efficiency of the entire gas turbine system. The pre-swirler is classified into the Tangential On-Board Injection(TOBI) type and the Radial On-Board Injection(ROBI). The TOBI type has a spatial margin from the duct inlet to the pre-swirler inlet, it is possible to install an additional guide system that can create the pre-swirl effect, maximize system performance. Whereas, the ROBI type has the advantage of making the pre-swirl effect even when the installation space of the secondary cooling air system is insufficient. In this study, two types of the pre-swirl system performance were compared by selecting the ROBI type with the same swirl ratio and mass flow rate as the TOBI type. When the swirl ratio of two types were the same, the temperature drop was not significantly different, but the discharge coefficient of the ROBI type was 8.1% higher than the TOBI type. When the mass flow rate of the two types were the same, the temperature drop of the TOBI type was 13.8% higher than the ROBI type and the discharge coefficient of the TOBI type was 4.1% lower than the ROBI type.

가스터빈 이차 냉각 유로 시스템 중 프리스월러(Pre-swirler)는 압축기에서 이차 냉각 유로로 추출된 냉각 공기가 회전부로 유입되기 전, 냉각 공기를 미리 회전시켜 유동 손실을 최소화 하는 장치이다. 냉각 공기의 유동 손실이 감소되면, 터빈 블레이드의 냉각 효율을 증가시킴으로써 가스터빈 전체 시스템 효율을 향상시킬 수 있다. 프리스월러는 분사 방식에 따라 접선 방향 분사 방식(Tangential On-Board Injection, TOBI)과 반경 방향 분사 방식(Radial On-Board Injection, ROBI)으로 구분된다. TOBI type은 덕트 입구에서 프리스월러 입구까지 공간적 여유가 있기 때문에 프리스월(Pre-swirl effect)효과를 만들 수 있는 추가적인 가이드 시스템 설치가 가능하여 시스템 성능을 극대화 시킬 수 있다. 반면, ROBI type은 이차 냉각 유로 시스템의 설치 공간이 부족한 상황에서도 프리스월 효과를 만들 수 있는 장점이 있다. 본 연구에서는 전산해석을 통하여 TOBI type과 동일한 스월 비와 유량을 가지는 ROBI type을 선정하여 프리스월 시스템 성능을 비교하였다. 또한, 프리스월 시스템의 성능을 평가하는 지표로 온도강하와 유량 계수를 선택하였다. 두 가지 시스템의 스월 비가 동일 할 때 온도강하는 큰 차이가 없었으나, 유량 계수는 ROBI type이 약 8.1% 높은 값을 나타내었다. 두 가지 시스템의 유량이 동일 할 때 TOBI type이 약 13.8% 높은 온도강하를, 약 4.1% 낮은 유량 계수를 나타내었다.