언어 유형론적 관점에서 본 한국어 피동사 구문의 의미적 특징

Abstract

본고는 한국어의 피동사 구문이 나타내는 의미의 특징을 언어 유형론적 관점에서 살펴보기 위해 작성된 논문이다. 그동안 한국어 피동사 구문은 전형적인 의미를 가진 것과 비전형적 의미를 가진 것으로 나뉘어 연구되었다. 그 중 비전형적인 피동 구문은 전형적인 의미를 가진 구문보다 그 수가 더 많음에도 불구하고 예외적인 구문으로 치부되어 관심을 받지 못하였다. 더불어 비전형적 피동 구문이 나타내는 의미를 분류하는 작업도 이루어지지 않았다. 따라서, 본고에서는 언어 유형론에서 거론되는 피동의 의미 범주를 바탕으로 하여 한국어의 비전형적 피동 구문의 의미를 분류해 볼 것이다. 범언어적으로 피동은 피동사(passive verb), 재귀사(reflexive verb), 우언적 동사(periphrastic verb), 능격 동사(ergative verb), 모음교체(ablaut), 인칭어미(person ending) 등 여러 형태의 표지(maker)에 의해 표시된다. 한국어는 위의 피동 표지 중 피동사, 우언적 동사, 능격 동사를 사용하여 피동을 표시하고, 인구어는 재귀사, 우언적 동사, 능격 동사 등을 사용하여 피동을 표시한다. 이 중 재귀사는 다른 피동 표지들에 비해 훨씬 다양한 의미를 가지고 있다. 또한 재귀사가 가지는 의미들 중 상당 부분이 한국어에서 피동사로 표시되는 피동 구문의 의미와 유사한 것으로 파악된다. 전혀 다른 문법 범주처럼 보이는 재귀사와 피동사가 많은 부분의 의미를 공유한다는 사실은 피동의 논의에서 상당이 흥미로운 주제일 것이다. 본고의 본론은 크게 세 부분으로 나누어져 있다. 첫 번째는 2장에 해당하는 부분으로 여기에서는 언어 유형론에서 거론되는 피동 관련 구문 중 우언적 동사 구문, 능격 동사 구문, 재귀사 구문의 의미를 특징 별로 분류하여 제시하였다. 두 번째 부분인 3장에서는 한국어 피동사의 의미에 영향을 주는 구성 요소에 대해 살펴보았고, 세 번째 부분인 4장에서는 한국어의 피동사 구문이 나타내는 의미들을 분석하고, 인구어 피동 구문의 의미 범주와 비교하여 공통점과 차이점을 제시하였다. 또한 이러한 논의를 통하여 한국어의 비전형적 피동 구문들이 나타내는 의미가 예외적이거나 비상정적인 것이 아니라 범언어적으로 나타나는 보편적인 현상임을 밝히고자 하였다. 본고에는 내적 재귀(endoreflexive), 반사동(anticausative), 가능 피동(potential passive), 반피동(antipassive) 등 그동안 한국어의 피동 연구에서 주목되지 않았던 생소한 범주들이 등장한다. 이러한 범주들이 한국어 피동의 논의에서 적합한가 하는 우려의 목소리도 나올 수 있다. 본고는 이를 위해 비전형적 피동을 ‘스스로 피동(passive by patient), 저절로 피동(passive by itself), 속성 피동(property passive), 동작주 초점 피동(agent-focus passive)’으로 나누고, 각각의 의미 특징을 제시하여 위의 범주들과 차별을 두고자 하였다. 이러한 시도는 한국어 피동사 구문의 의미 범주를 이해하는데 도움이 될 것이라 생각된다.; This thesis focused on the semantics features of Korean passive verb sentences in the viewpoint of linguistic typology. Meanwhile Korean passive verb sentences were dived and studied by containing typical semantic and untypical semantic. Nevertheless, the latter, untypical passive verb sentences are more than sentences containing typical semantic, they are not interested as exceptional verb sentences. Also, the research that sorts semantics of untypical passive verb sentences is not committed. Therefore this thesis will divide semantics of untypical passive verb sentences in Korean language based on semantic category of linguistic typology. On cross-language, passive are indicated several makers such as passive verb, reflexive verb, periphrastic verb, ergative verb, ablaut, person ending and so on. While Korean marks passive with using passive verb, periphrastic verb and ergative verb, Indo-European marks passive with using reflexive verb, periphrastic verb, ergative verb and so on. Among them, reflexive verb has more various semantics than the others. Also, most parts of semantics in reflexive verb are similar to semantics of passive verb sentences in Korean indicating passive verb. The fact that reflexive verb and passive verb diametrically looking like grammatical category share many parts of semantics will be considerably interesting theme at he discussion on passive. Main chapter of this thesis was largely divided to three parts. In the first, chapter 2, this thesis sorted and suggested as each type of semantic features on periphrastic verb sentences, ergative verb sentences, reflexive verb sentences mentioned in linguistic typology. In the second, chapter 3, it researched components influencing semantics of Korean passive verb. In the third, chapter 4, it analyzed semantics indicated in Korean passive verb sentences, and suggested common features and differences with comparing to semantic category of Indo-European passive sentences. Also this thesis tried to reveal that semantics indicated by untypical passive sentences of Korean are not exceptional or abnormal phenomena but universal phenomena in cross language. Endoreflexive, anticausative, potential passive, antipassive etc. which unfamiliar category have not took note of the study on passive in Korean appeared in this thesis. There may also be a voice of concern that these categories are appropriate for discussion on Korean passive. For this problem, this thesis divided untypical passive to ‘passive by patient, passive by itself, property passive, and agent-focus passive’ and suggested each semantic features, then tried to put distinction with above category. This trial will offer assistance to understanding of semantic category on Korean passive verb sentences.