초등학생이 지각하는 부모의 학습관여가 자기조절학습에 미치는 영향: 성취목표의 매개효과

Keywords

성취목표; 자기조절학습; 지각된 부모학습관여; achievement goals; perceived parent academic involvement; self-regulated Learning

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 초등학생이 지각하는 부모의 학습관여와 성취목표가 자기조절 학습에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고, 부모학습관여가 자기조절학습에 미치는 영향을 성취목표가 매개하는지 알아보고자 하였다. 연구대상은 서울지역의 초등학생 235명이었고, 사용된 측정도구는 부모학습관여 검사, 성취목표 검사, 자기조절학습 검사였다. 본 연구에서 나타난 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 부모학습관여가 자기조절학습에 미치는 영향에서 부모학습관여 하위요인 중 학습정보 및 조언제공과 자녀존중과 사랑이 자기조절학습에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 학업성과압력은 자기조절학습에 유의한 영향을 미치지 못하였다. 둘째, 성취목표가 자기조절학습에 미치는 영향에서 성취목표의 하위요인 중 숙달목표와 수행접근목표가 자기조절학습에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤으나, 수행회피목표는 자기조절학습에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 부모학습관여가 자기조절학습에 미치는 영향을 성취목표가 매개하는지 검증한 결과, 숙달목표는 학습정보 및 조언제공이 자기조절학습에 미치는 효과를 완전히 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 이것은 부모의 학습정보/조언제공과 같은 긍정적인 학습관여가 자녀의 숙달목표를 높이게 되고 결과적으로 자녀의 자기조절학습을 향상시키는 것으로 해석된다. 이러한 결과는 자녀의 자기조절학습을 향상시키는 위해서는 부모가 자녀의 자율성과 자기결정성을 촉진하는 방향으로 긍정적인 학습관여를 하는 것이 매우 중요하다는 것을 의미하며 본 연구의 결과를 토대로 초등학생을 대상으로 하는 학습상담에 필요한 기초자료를 제시하였다.The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of parent academic involvement on children`s self-regulated learning in elementary school students. Also this study was done to verify the mediating role of achievement goals in the relationship between parent academic involvement and children`s self-regulated learning. The questionnaires were administered to 235 elementary school students. The results of this study were summarized as follows. First, academic information/guidance giving and respect for children positively affected self-regulated learning. Second, mastery goal and performance-approach goal had a positive effect on self-regulated learning. However, performance-avoidance goal had a negative effect on self-regulated learning. Third, The effect of academic information/guidance giving on self-regulated learning was completely mediated by mastery goal. It implied that positive parent academic involvement such as academic information/guidance giving increased children`s mastery goal, therefore positively contributing to children`s self-regulated learning. The implications of this study for academic counseling for elementary school students and their parents were discussed.