소득계층별 교육-복지지출 행태 및 정책효과 분석

Keywords

소비자 행태; 교육; 의료보건; 복지성 지출; 소득공제; 교육비 지원; 공적이전; 재분배효과; consumer behavior model; welfare-related expenditures and income deduction; tuition assistance programs; government trasnsfers to household; redistributive effects

Abstract

본 논문은 1979~2010년까지의 가계동향조사 자료를 소비자행태모형에 적용하여 교육비 및 의료비 소득공제제도, 교육비 지원방안, 공적이전 소득보전제도의 재분배효과와 정책성 실효성을 평가하였다. 주요 분석결과를 요약하면, 첫째 본 논문에서 분류한 가계의 복지성 지출의 소비지출 대비 비중은 엥겔계수의 추세와 동일하게 시간에 따라 하락하고 있다. 가계의 교육비 비중은 지속적으로 증가하고 있는 반면에 보건의료 지출비중은 하락 추세를 보이다가 최근에 증가하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 보건의료비의 소득분위별 비중 추이는 건강보험제도의 도입 및 확산과 밀접하게 관련되어 있음을 확인할 수 있었고, 교육비 지출비중은 1990년대 중반부터 6분위 이상의 소득계층에서 10%를 넘어섰는데, 이러한 추세가 2000년대에 들어 하위소득계층인 3~5분위 계층으로 확산되어 편승효과(bandwagon effect)를 비롯한 교육비 지출액 증가, 취학 자녀수 증가 등의 다양한 요인이 작용하고 있음을 보여주고 있다. 셋째, 재분배효과 추정결과 현행 의료비와 교육비 특별공제제도의 미적용시 재분배효과가 오히려 크게 나타내서 교육비 특별공제가 고소득층에 훨씬 더 유리함을 보여주었다. 넷째, 반값등록금과 같은 교육비 지원방안 중에서 소득차등 지원방안의 재분배효과가 소득수준과 무관한 일괄적인 교육비 지원방안보다 더 큰 것으로 나타났다. 다섯째, 소득계층별 공적이전소득 지원율과 복지성 지출의 혜택은 소득이 낮을수록 높아 소득재분배 효과가 기능하고 있음을 잘 보여주고 있다. 이러한 결과는 공적이전소득, 교육, 의료 및 복지성 지출 소득공제, 반값등록금 등 각종 정부지원정책은 정책목표 대비 실효성을 적절하게 평가하여 시행될 필요가 있음을 보여준다. 특히, 정부는 실질적인 저소득층 복지 향상 및 소득재분배 기능 강화를 위해서 소득계층별 소비패턴 및 특성을 감안하여 선별적이고 차등적인 정부지원제도를 설계할 필요가 있을 것으로 판단된다.This paper evaluates redistributive effects of education·welfare-related policies by income deciles in Korea, focusing on welfare policies such as income deductions for education and medical consumption expenditures, tuition assistance programs, and other direct government transfers to households. We use the Annual Report of Household Income and Expenditure Survey from the Korea National Statistical Office during 1979~2010 periods to estimate detailed consumer expenditure patterns by income deciles. The main empirical results that we find are as follows: First, the inequality of income distribution is increased expenditure categories, which implied that these polices makes the personal income taxation less progressive. Second, the porposed sliding scheme for education subsidy programs could help provide more equitable education for low-income families than the flat scheme across income levels, and the former would be more desirable than the latter for transfer to households are evaluated as effective redistribution tools for targeted groups such as low-income families. These results indicate that government welfare programs such as direct compensation payments, price support and tax exemptions for low-income households should be well devised and more targeted for the purpose of redistribution.