감리지적기업과 회계이익과 세무이익의 차이 및 실제이익조정

Keywords

감리지적기업; 회계이익; 세무이익; 일시적차이; 실제이익조정; 회계이익과세무이익의차이; earnings management; real-based earnings management; enforcement

Abstract

본 연구는 감리지적기업이 회계이익과 세무이익의 차이를 증가시키는 이익조정 뿐만 아니라 실제 이익조정을 수행하는가를 분석함으로써 일시적 차이와 실제이익조정이 감리지적기업을 설명하는 유용한 지표인가를 검증하였다. 구체적으로 감리지적기업과 일시적 차이 및 실제이익조정 측정치(비정상 영업현금흐름, 비정상 생산원가, 비정상 재량적비용, 실제이익조정 통합측정치)간의 관련성을 검증하였다. 선행연구에서 감리지적기업과 재량적 발생액간의 관계에 대한 분석결과는 일관되지 않고 혼재되어 있으므로 재량적 발생액이 감리지적기업의 이익조정을 효과적으로 선별하기 어려운 것으로 보여 감리지적기업의 이익조정을 탐지할 수 있는 대체적인 측정치로 일시적 차이의 유용성을 검증할 필요가 있다. 그리고 감리지적기업은 적발위험이 큰 발생액 이익조정뿐만 아니라 실제이익조정을 다른 기업보다 상대적으로 많이 사용할 것이므로 실제이익조정이 감리지적기업을 설명하는지를 분석할 필요가 있다. 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 감리지적기업과 감리지적 되지 않은 기업 간에 일시적 차이는 유의하게 나타나지 않았다. 이는 감리지적기업이 이익조정을 수행하는 과정에서 자의적으로 증가시키는 이익에 대한 세금을 회피하기 위하여 회계이익을 증가시키면서 세무이익은 증가시키지 않는 이익조정을 수행하지 않는다는 것을 의미한다. 감리지적기업의 경우, 자의적인 이익조정을 외부에 은폐하기 위하여 세금 효율적인 이익조정을 수행하지 않는다는 Badertscher et al.(2006)의 연구결과와 유사하다. 그리고 경영자가 실제이익조정을 사용하는 경우에는 자산·부채의 실질적인 변동이 발생하므로 세무이익도 영향을 받기 때문에 일시적 차이가 증가하지 않을 수 있다. 그러므로 감리지적기업의 경우 일시적 차이는 이익조정을 설명하는 유용한 지표가 아닐 수 있음을 의미한다. 둘째, 감리지적기업과 실제이익조정 측정치 가운데 비정상 영업현금흐름은 유의한 음(-)의 관계가 나타났으며, 비정상 생산원가 및 실제이익조정 통합측정치와는 유의한 양(+)의 관계가 나타났다. 이는 과도한 발생액이익조정은 감사의견의 변형 및 감리지적에 따른 상장폐지, 외부감사인 지정, 임직원 고발조치 등의 위험과 비용을 수반하므로 경영자는 발생액 이익조정만으로 과도한 이익조정을 수행하지 않으며, 실제이익조정을 같이 수행하고 있다는 것을 의미한다. 또한, 감리 지적된 결과는 경영자가 행한 이익조정 일부일 뿐이며, 매출과 관련된 실제이익조정은 감리지적기업에 중요한 이익조정수단임을 의미한다. 또한 발생액 이익조정보다 실제이익조정이 증가할수록 회계이익과 세무이익의 차이에 미치는 영향은 감소할 것이다. 본 연구의 결과는 감리지적기업과 관련된 대부분의 선행연구가 주로 발생액 이익조정과의 관계에 초점을 두고 있는 반면에 감리지적기업의 특성에 대한 회계이익과 세무이익의 일시적 차이의 유효성을 검증하였고, 실제이익조정 역시 감리지적기업을 설명하는 중요한 지표임을 검증하였다는 점에서 의의를 찾을 수 있다.We examine the extent to which temporary book-tax difference(hereafter, BTD) and real activity-based earnings management(hereafter, REM) explain the characteristics of regulatory reviewed firms. Drawing on the literature on earnings management, a regulatory reviewed company is considered as a firm conducted the earnings management. Therefore prior researches concerning the characteristics of earnings management firm explored the association between regulatory reviewed firms and earnings management. Managers attempt to increase book income while avoiding taxes on fraudulent components, so BTD will differ between fraud and control samples. We expect that temporary portion in the BTD is related earnings management by the literature on BTD. The REM are useful tools when we explain not only earnings management through real activities manipulation-sales manipulation, overproduction and reduction of discretionary expenditure- but also accrual based earnings management. The samples are Korean stock exchange (KSE) listed firms that are punished by Financial supervisory service(FSS) enforcement action from 1996 to 2006. We use 96 fraud firm-year data. For matched-pair analysis, each fraud firm-year sample is matched with three non-fraud firmyears by year, industry code, type of external auditor and firm size. Therefore our final sample consists of 384 firm-years (consolidating 96 fraud firm-year data and 288 matched non-fraud firm-years). Using logistic regression models, we find the no differences of temporary BTD between fraud firms and matched non-fraud firms. This result suggests that managers pay taxes on fraudulent components, so temporary BTD can not explain the characteristics of regulatory reviewed firms. We also find the association of REM and the characteristics of fraud firms. Specifically, abnormal cash-flow have negative sign with fraud firms and cost of production and cost of discretionary expenditure have positive sign.Our results suggest that the REM are useful to detect earnings management, while temporary BTD can not capture earnings management. Our study contributes to earnings management literature by examining the usefulness of REM of firms under FSS enforcement action.