액정/고분자 복합계를 이용한 보상 필름 설계 및 특성 연구

Abstract

정보화 시대라 불리우는 이 시대는 정보를 습득하고 공유를 할 수 있는 디스플레이 기기에 대한 중요성이 점점 더 부각되고 있다. 그중에서도 액정 디스플레이liquid crystal display((LCD)는 많은 기술력을 바탕으로 현재 TV, 모니터, 노트북, 핸드폰 등 디스플레이 분야에서 많이 사용되고 있다. 이는 대량생산이 용이하다는 점과 우수한 표시 특성에 기반을 둔다. 그중 대형 디스플레이인 TV나 모니터의 경우 높은 대비비(contrast ratio), 광 시야각(wide viewing angle) 특성이 요구된다. 액정 디스플레이의 경우 액정 층의 복굴절 특성을 이용하여 백라이트(backlight)와 편광판을 통하여 입사한 빛의 편광상태를 변조하여 스위칭하는 소자이다. 그런데 입사광의 입사 각도가 커지면 특정 방향의 굴절률이 증가하여 복굴절이 다르게 나타나게 되고, 입사광의 방향에 따라 화면이 다르게 표현된다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 다양한 모드를 개발해 왔다. patterned vertical alignment(PVA), in-plane switching(IPS)와 finge-field switching(FFS) 등 모드들은 multi-domain을 형성하는 방법을 채택하지만 이로는 많이 부족하다. 입사광의 입사 각도에 따라 특정방향의 복굴절이 다른 것뿐만 아니라 상하 편광판 사이의 effective angle도 영향을 받을 수 있다. 이러한 영향 때문에 액정 모드의 블랙상태는 입사광 각도에 따라 빛이 많이 새는 부분이 있어서 직접적으로 디스플레이의 대비비에 영향을 준다. 시야각 특성을 확보하기 위하여 패널 외부에 광학 보상 필름 혹은 위상차 필름은 추가적으로 삽입하는 방법이 일반적이다. 이런 방법을 이용할 경우 여러 장의 1축성(uniaxial) 필름을 사용하게 되어 필름의 두께가 두꺼워지고 제조 비용도 높아진다는 단점이 있다. 2축성(biaxial) 필름을 사용할 경우 1장의 필름만 사용하면 된다는 장점이 있지만 제조 방법이 어렵고, 복굴절 값을 제어하기 어렵다. 본 논문에서는 액정/고분자 복합계를 이용한 보상 필름 구조를 제안하였다. 일반적인 1장의 a-plate film과 1장의 c-plate film을 사용하는 보상 필름 구조와는 달리 본 논문에서는 고분자층과 액정층으로 구성된 하나의 패널 구조를 이용하는 보상 필름의 제작방법과 광 시야각 보상 특성 연구를 진행해왔다. 그중 고분자층은 a-plate film 역할을 하고 액정층은 전압인가를 통해 c-plate film 역할을 한다. 액정/고분자 복합계 층의 분자 배열 및 복굴절 값을 제어함으로써 사방 보상 특성을 향상시킬 수 있었다.

Liquid crystal displays (LCDs) are widely used in flat-screen televisions, computer monitors, mobile phones and other digital devices, because LCDs have many advantages such as the low price and mass production. Among the large size of displays, wide viewing angle(WVA) characteristic is always required and issued as a critical problem in LCD. To achieve this requirement, many LC modes are studied such as in-plane switching(IPS) mode and patterned vertical alignment(PVA) mode but each mode has different drawbacks. Above all these LC modes are aimed at solving the WVA problems caused by optical anisotropy of liquid crystal molecules rather than the problems caused by effective polarizers, which is more basic and necessary. To handle these problems, we propose a liquid/high polymer compensation film. This structure is different from the ordinary structure of the compensation film which consists of an a-plate film and a c-plate film. It consists of one panel with two layers. One layer is made of high polymer used as an a-plate part and the other layer is made of liquid crystal. It’s a new attempt that use the positive liquid crystal layer as a c-plate part by applying the voltage. Since by using this method, we can not only compensate the LC but also control the compensation by controling the voltage which is applied on the compensation film. As a result, the compensation film which is applied 5V voltage can compensate the light leakage up to 43% of the cross polarizers and up to 58% of the ECB mode when it’s on the off state. As the applied voltage increased, the compensation of the cross polarizers is better. However the compensation effect on the ECB mode is good at 5V rather than increasing applied voltage. And we expect that the Liquid/High polymer compensation structure could be used in large size LC Display to improve the wide view angle characteristics.