IEEE 802.1 TSN에서 AVB Traffic의 종단 간 지연 성능을 향상시키기 위한 연구

Abstract

IEEE 802.1 TSN [9]에서는 모든 traffic과 가드 밴드의 대역폭 요구조건을 고려해야 한다. TSN 네트워크에서 BE traffic 및 가드 밴드의 대역폭은 전체 네트워크 대역폭의 25 % 이하가 되어야 하고 ST traffic 및 AVB traffic의 대역폭은 전체 네트워크 대역폭의 75 % 이하가 되어야 한다. IVN topology and traffic 시나리오 [6] [7]는 IVN을 연구하거나 TSN의 모든 traffic의 종단 간 지연 성능을 평가할 때 널리 사용되기 때문에, 본 연구에서는 TSN에서 AVB traffic의 종단 간 지연 성능을 평가하기 위해 IVN topology and traffic 시나리오를 사용한다. 수식 [9]에 의해 계산되는 AVB frame 크기의 범위는 128 바이트에서 457 바이트이다. 단편화 된 frame의 최소 크기는 64 바이트 [8]이고, preemption으로 생성된 단편화 된 frame이 두 개이기 때문에 AVB frame의 최소 크기는 128 바이트로 설정된다. TSN에서 대역폭 요구조건을 만족시키는 AVB frame의 최대 크기는 수식 [9]에 의해 457 바이트이다. 본 연구에서는 TSN 환경에서 preemption 메커니즘이 사용될 때 AVB frame의 종단 간 지연 성능을 향상시키기 위해 AVB frame의 크기를 변경한다. TSN에서 대역폭 요구조건을 만족시키고 AVB traffic의 종단 간 지연을 최소화하는 AVB frame의 크기는 수식 [9]에 의해 128 바이트이다. 128 바이트의 AVB frame은 457 바이트의 AVB frame과 비교하여 AVB traffic의 종단 간 지연을 45.50 % 감소시킨다. 종단 간 지연 성능은 AVB frame의 크기에 반비례한다는 것이 확인되었다. 수식 [9]을 통해 얻은 계산값을 검증하기 위해 OMNeT++으로 측정한 시뮬레이션 결과값을 계산값과 비교하였다.

In the IEEE 802.1 TSN [9], the bandwidth requirements should be satisfied: the bandwidth of BE traffic and the guard band should be less than or equal to 25% of the entire bandwidth, and the bandwidth of ST traffic and AVB traffic should be less than or equal to 75% of the entire bandwidth. In this study, to evaluate the end-to-end delay performance of AVB traffic in the TSN, the In-Vehicle Network (IVN) topology and traffic scenario [6] [7] is used, because the scenario is commonly used when studying IVN and evaluating the end-to-end delay performance of all traffics in the TSN. The sizes of the AVB frames which meet the bandwidth requirements in the TSN are obtained by the mathematical baseline [9], from 128 bytes to 457 bytes. The minimum size of the AVB frame is set to 128 bytes because the minimum size of the fragmentized frame is 64 bytes [8] and there are two fragmentized frames due to the preemption. The AVB frame of 457 bytes is the maximum size that can meet the bandwidth requirements in the TSN, which is obtained by the mathematical baseline [9]. This study varies the size of AVB frame to improve the end-to-end delay performance of the AVB frames when the preemption mechanism is used in the TSN. The size of the AVB frame which meets the bandwidth requirements in the TSN and minimizes the end-to-end delay of AVB traffic is obtained at 128 bytes by the mathematical baseline [9]. Compared to the AVB frame of 457 bytes, the AVB frame of 128 bytes reduces the end-to-end delay of AVB traffic by 45.50 %. It was confirmed that the end-to-end delay performance is inversely proportional to the size of the AVB frame. To verify the results obtained by the mathematical baseline [9], the simulation results measured by the OMNeT++ were compared with the results obtained by the mathematical baseline [9].