이동통신 기기용 전력증폭기의 부하 부정합 상황에서 성능 보전에 관한 연구

Abstract

In this dissertation, a study on power amplifier (PA) preserving performances under load mismatch conditions for mobile applications is performed. Many efforts have been made to overcome antenna mismatch, however conventional methods are hard to adopt to mobile devices due to bulky size and severely compromise performances even under matched load condition. To solve these issues, a mismatch detection and correction method is introduced as a practical solution for multi-mode multi-band PA applications. Since PA characteristics under mismatched condition can be grasp in advance through a load-pull test, the Smith-chart can be broken up into spec-compliant region and non-spec-compliant region. The mismatch detection and correction technique introduced in this work is to find the impedance ‘region’ (not ‘value’) and transforms it to the spec-compliant impedance ‘region’, which will make the system more compact and effective, facilitating the technique being adopted in the power amplifier. Based on the theory analyzed quantitatively, the mismatch detector and the tunable output matching network (TOMN) were implemented using a 0.18 μm silicon on insulator (SOI) FET, which were integrated with a 2-μm InGaP/GaAs HBT PA MMIC into a single module. With the WCDMA signal, the linearity (ACLR) of the PA was improved by 12.7 dB under 2.5:1 VSWR, showing ACLR of less than −37 dBc. Moreover, the PA showed efficiency (PAE) improvement of 1.6% at impedance of the worst PAE in the spec-compliant region. The proposed idea was also verified with a LTE signal. The E-UTRA ACLR was enhanced by 8.3 dB under 2.5:1 VSWR, which was better than −34 dBc. The PAE was also improved by 0.5% in the spec-compliant region. The results show usefulness of the technique as a load-insensitive PA application. A linearity-improved multi-band envelope tracking power amplifier (ET PA) using digital pre-distortion (DPD) is introduced based on the advanced mismatch detection and correction technique. An advanced tunable output matching network is utilized to correct the mismatch and to reconfigure the operating band (Band-1, -2, -3, and -4), simultaneously. An advanced phase shifter and an operating algorithm are newly proposed to detect mismatch on the multi-band PA and are realized as a compact integrated circuit (IC), facilitating self-contained operation without external control. The mismatch detector and RF switches were integrated into a single IC using a SOI CMOS process, which was integrated with a 2-μm InGaP/GaAs HBT PA MMIC into a single module. With a LTE signal, the fabricated ET PA demonstrates a linearity improvement of 2–2.4 dB under 2.5:1 VSWR, demonstrating effectiveness of the proposed technique as an ET PA application. Finally, a multi-band directional coupler is proposed as a key component for single-chip integration of the mismatch detection and correction technique. An electrically short directional coupler has a benefit in size for mobile applications. However, excessive power loss due to strong coupling is unavoidable at the higher frequency range, which limits the applicable bandwidth. To resolve the problem, two asymmetric coupled-line of a dual directional coupler introduced in this study can be coupled or floated electrically to a main-line depending on the frequency range, thus the bandwidth is considerably enlarged without a cost of power loss. The proposed coupler, including a coupler core, switches, termination resistances, a coupling matching network, and logic circuits, is fabricated using a SOI CMOS process. The results showed a sufficient directivity larger than 20 dB over target frequency range from 0.69 to 4 GHz and low power losses below 0.14 dB and 0.21 dB for lower and higher than coupling switching frequency, respectively.

본 논문에서는 이동통신용 전력증폭기의 부하 부정합 환경에서 성능 보전에 관한 연구를 수행하였다. 이동통신용 전력증폭기의 선형성, 효율과 같은 성능 요구사항들은 주로 부하 정합조건에서 고려된다. 하지만, 실제 이동통신기기의 동작 환경에서 발생하는 안테나 부정합은 전력증폭기의 성능 저하를 초래하여, 무선 통신의 연결 품질과 통화 시간에 직접적인 영향을 준다. 특히, 선형성이 저하되면 다른 무선통신을 방해할 가능성이 크므로, 부정합 조건에서도 타협할 수 없는 중요한 성능 요인이다. 이를 해결하기 위한 기존의 방법들은 과도한 크기와 정합 성능 저하를 초래하기 때문에 이동통신용 기기에 적용되기에 적합하지 않다. 이러한 문제해결을 위해, 전력증폭기 수준에서 부하 부정합을 극복할 수 있는 부정합 검출 및 교정 방법을 제안하고, 다중 모드(multi-mode), 다중 대역 환경에서 그 동작을 검증하였다. 전력증폭기의 부정합 특성은 로드-풀 시험(load-pull test)을 통해 사전에 파악할 수 있으므로, 스미스 차트 상 부하 임피던스의 영역을 성능 척도에 따라 성능 부합 영역 혹은 성능 미달 영역으로 구분이 가능하다. 제안된 부정합 검출 및 교정 방법은 부하 임피던스가 위치한 영역을 검출하고, 그 결과에 따라 부하 임피던스를 성능 부합 영역으로 교정하는 것이다. 제안된 방법은 기존의 방법처럼 복잡한 임피던스 값 계산과 정밀한 교정 회로를 요구하지 않아 전력증폭기 모듈 집적이 용이하다. 정량적으로 분석된 이론을 토대로 다중 영역 부정합 검출기와 조절 가능한 출력단 매칭 회로(TOMN)를 SOI CMOS 공정을 이용하여 구현하였고, InGaP/GaAs HBT 공정을 이용한 단일 대역 (1.95 GHz) 전력증폭기 모듈로 집적되어 실험적 검증이 이루어졌다. 그 결과 WCDMA / LTE 신호를 사용하는 2.5:1 VSWR의 부정합 조건에서 고정된 출력단 매칭 회로를 가진 전력증폭기와 비교하여, 선형성(ACLR / E-UTRA ACLR)이 각각 12.7 dB / 8.3 dB 개선되어 성능 척도를 뛰어넘는 –37 dBc / –34 dBc 이상이 유지되었고, 부정합 조건 하 선형성 성능 부합 영역에서는, 효율(PAE)이 각각 1.6% / 0.5% 향상되었다. 부정합 성능이 향상되었음에도, 낮은 정합상태 효율(PAE) 저하(WCDMA / LTE 각각 1.6% / 0.9%)를 보여 부하에 둔감한 전력증폭기 기술로서 효용성이 입증되었다. 부정합 검출 및 교정 방법의 현실화를 위해, 고효율, 소형화와 같은 산업적 추세를 반영하여 디지털 전치 왜곡 기법을 사용하는 다중 대역 포락선 추적 전력증폭기에 적용되었다. 향상된 TOMN은 부정합 교정과 동시에 전력증폭기의 동작 주파수를 재구성한다. 새롭게 제안된 향상된 위상 이동기와 동작 알고리즘(algorithm)은 부정합 검출기의 다중 대역(Band-1, -2, -3, -4) 지원 및 독립적인 동작을 구현하며, 검출 영역의 수와 크기의 유연한 조절을 가능하게 한다. 이와 같은 회로들은 주파수 선택 스위치와 함께 단일 SOI CMOS 집적회로로 구현되었고, InGaP/GaAs HBT PA와 단일 모듈로 집적하여 그 동작을 검증하였다. 그 결과, LTE 신호를 사용하는 2.5:1 VSWR 부정합 조건에서 동작 주파수에 따라 2–2.4 dB의 선형성(E-UTRA ACLR) 향상을 보였고, 동일 선형 출력 전력에서 상업용 제품 대비 1–1.6%의 낮은 정합 효율 저하를 보였다. 포락선 추적 전력증폭기의 부정합 극복을 위한 실용적 해법으로서 가능성을 확인하였다. 마지막으로, 부정합 검출 및 교정 방법의 SOI CMOS 공정을 활용한 단일-칩 통합과 프론트-엔드 단(front-end stage) 확장을 위한 핵심 부품인 다중 대역 방향성 결합기를 제안하였다. 전기적으로 짧은 방향성 결합기는 매우 작은 크기로 인해 많이 사용되지만, 주파수에 비례하는 과도한 전력손실로 인해 일반적으로 한정된 주파수 대역에서만 사용된다. 문제의 해결을 위해 비대칭 이중 결합선 방향성 결합기와 결합선 전환 스위치를 이용하여 결합계수를 전환하도록 제안하였다. 이는 과도한 결합손실을 보이는 결합계수에 도달 시 결합을 완화하여 과도한 전력손실을 방지할 수 있기 때문에 사용 가능한 주파수 범위를 크게 확장할 수 있다. 검증을 위해, 결합기, 스위치, 종단 저항, 결합 매칭 회로, 로직 회로를 포함하여 단일 칩(chip)으로 제작되었고, 측정 결과, UMTS / LTE 모든 대역을 포함하는 0.69 – 4 GHz의 주파수에서 20 dB 이상의 충분한 방향성을 보였으며, 결합 전환 주파수 이전에서 최대 0.14 dB, 결합 전환 주파수 이후에서 최대 0.21 dB의 낮은 전력 손실을 보였다.