동역학적 분사로 구성한 금속산화물 코팅층의 미세구조 제어에 관한 연구

Doctor

Abstract however, the addition of TiO2 particles facilitated NiO deposition. The minimum TiO2 fraction that enabled NiO particle deposition was ~4.8 vol%. Microstructural analysis revealed that TiO2 powder agglomerates tended to break up as the NiO particles impacted the substrate surface, creating a “deposition complement” from the excess kinetic energy. The deposition mechanism was investigated using microstructural analysis, electron probe microanalysis, and Brunauer–Emmett–Teller (BET) measurements the results confirmed the influence of the TiO2 on NiO particles deposition, specifically, an improvement in the adhesion and density of the NiO particle. Tungsten oxide (WO3) base electrochromic (EC) devices were fabricated by a kinetic spray technique, and characterized controlling of microstructure with varying substrate heating temperatures, particle sizes and phases. The optimal heating condition for WO3 deposition was 80°C, which provided a total transmittance change of 31%. The uniform and densely packed microstructure that resulted from the heated substrate had good intergrain connections that provided sufficient absorption sites for Li ions and improved electron movement inside the film. In addition, the total transmittance change of the deposited WO3 film containing crystalline nano-sized WO3 particles was 56% at 800 nm. Moreover, the charge density of the EC film using crystalline nano-sized WO3 particles was 22.06 mC cm−2. Using crystalline nano-sized WO3 particles greatly increased the number of absorption sites for Li ions inside the film, and thereby improved the charge density and transmittance. The transmittance change of the EC films using dual-phased nano-sized WO3 particles was 64% (at 800 nm), which was still higher than that with crystalline nano-sized WO3 particles. The amorphous phase in the dual-phase nano-sized WO3 film provided good diffusion of Li ions it had a high diffusion coefficient of 1.53 × 10−12 cm2 s−1 that derived from its loosely packed atomic structure. It was established that microstructural control of the EC and ion storage layers with various parameter control such as substrate heating, particle sizes and phases are crucial to improving EC performance.

다이렉트 프린팅 기술은 넓은 면적부터 미세한 패턴까지 제작할 수 있는 새로운 생산기술 방법중 하나이다. 다이렉트 프린팅 기술을 저온, 건식 조건에서 활용할 경우 기능성을 갖는 패턴, 구조 등을 금속, 세라믹, 폴리머 기판 등에 쉽게 제작할 수 있다. 또한 사용하는 물질의 낭비를 줄이고, 유독성 물질을 사용하지 않기 때문에 환경과 관련된 여러 문제들과 높은 비용의 원료 물질들에서 발생하는 문제들을 최소화 시킬 수 있는 장점이 있다. 최근에는 이러한 특징을 바탕으로 다양한 기판 위에 기능성 소재를 제작하기 위해 동역학적 분사 (kinetic spray) 원리를 기반으로 한 다양한 형태의 건식 적층 장치들이 개발되고 있다. 그 중 대표적으로 cold spray (또는 cold gas dynamic spray), aerosol deposition method (ADM), 및 nano particle deposition system (NPDS)가 있으며, 이러한 장치들은 여러 분야에 다양하게 활용될 수 있는 가능성이 있어 주목 받고 있다. 이러한 공정들은 공정의 전, 후 처리 없이 건식 상태의 입자들을 저온에서 적층하기 때문에 기판에 손상을 주지 않는 장점이 있다. 또한 일반적으로 이러한 공정들은 넓은 영역을 금속, 세라믹 소재 등을 활용하여 코팅하도록 설계되어 사용되고 있다. 하지만 상용화를 위해서는 각 공정이 가지고 있는 여러 변수와 사용하는 재료의 특성을 고려해 주어야 하는데, 아직까지는 공정이나 재료와 관련된 상관관계들이 명확하게 규명되지 않고 있다. 본 연구에서는 재료적 관점에서 동역학적 분사 방법을 이용하여 금속 산화물 소재를 코팅 시, 입자크기, 조성, 상, 기판, 가열온도 등에 따라서 미세구조의 변화를 관찰하였으며, 원리 규명 및 응용을 통해 동역학적 분사 방법에서 공정변수뿐만 아니라 사용하는 재료와 관련된 변수들이 미세구조 변화에 큰 영향을 미치는지에 대한 연구를 수행하고 원리를 규명하였다. 먼저 단일 조성의 입자 (NiO)를 동역학적 분사로 제작하였으며, 이때 입자의 크기, 기판에 따라 달라지는 미세구조의 변화와 영향을 관찰하였다. 그 결과 100 nm 크기를 중심으로 입자의 적층 메커니즘이 달라지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 입자 크기가 100 nm 이상일 경우 입자가 기판에 충돌 시 따라 깨짐 또는 변형에 의해 적층이 되는 것을 확인하였다. 100 nm 크기의 경우 기판과 코팅 층의 계면에서는 입자의 깨짐과 변형이 일어나며, 기판에서 거리가 멀어질수록 코팅 층을 구성하는 입자들의 형태는 변형이나 깨짐 없이 형상을 유지하며 코팅층이 덜 치밀한 구조로 적층이 되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 100 nm 크기 이하의 나노 사이즈의 입자들의 경우 응집체를 이룬 상태로 적층이 진행되기 때문에, 기판과 충돌 시 응집체가 깨지면서 적층이 이루어지나 나노 사이즈를 갖는 입자자체의 깨짐은 관찰되지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구를 통하여 기존에 보고되고 있던 동역학적 분사 방식의 적층 메커니즘과 달리 사용하는 입자 크기와 기판에 따라 적층 메커니즘이 달라지는 것을 실험적으로 확인 할 수 있었으며, 입자가 기판에 붙는 원리는 순간적인 화학반응과 입자들의 기계적 변형이 연속적으로 이루어지는 것임을 규명할 수 있었다. 다음으로 마이크로 크기를 갖는 입자(NiO)를 이용하여 적층 시 특정 기판에서 적층이 이루어지지 않는 문제를 극복하고자, 나노 입자(TiO2)를 혼합하여 적층하고, 조성변화에 따른 혼합분말을 이용한 미세구조 조절 및 적층 원리를 규명하였다. 나노 입자가 포함되지 않은 마이크로 입자의 경우 경도가 작은 기판 위에 적층이 전혀 이루어지지 않았으나, 나노 입자가 혼합됨에 따라 적층이 시작되는 결과를 알 수 있었다. 마이크로 입자(NiO)가 적층이 될 수 있는 최소 혼합비율은 4.8 vol%로 확인하였으며, 미세구조 분석 결과 나노 입자(TiO2) 응집체가 깨지고 동시에 마이크로 입자가 복합체 형태로 적층이 되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구 결과를 통하여 나노 입자가 ‘적층 보조제’라는 개념을 제안하였고, 전자현미분석(EPMA), 비표면적 분석 (BET) 등을 이용하여 조성변화 등을 관찰을 통해 나노 입자가 최적의 비율로 포함될 경우 코팅층의 밀도와 기판간의 접착력이 향상되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 단일 및 혼합 조성의 적층 연구를 통해 입자 크기, 기판 등의 요소 조절이 동역학적 분사 방법으로 구성된 코팅층의 미세구조를 다양하게 조절할 수 있음을 파악하였다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 텅스텐 산화물(WO3) 기반의 전기변색소자(Electrochromic device)를 동역학적 분사 방법을 이용하여 제작하였고, 기판 가열온도, 입자 크기 및 상 등을 조절하여 미세구조 조절을 시도하였고, 이에 따라 전기변색 소자의 성능이 어떻게 달라지는지 확인하였다. 그 결과 기판 가열 조건을 80 ℃로 유지하였을 때 31 %의 투과율 변화 성능을 얻을 수 있었다. 이는 텅스텐 산화물 입자 적층 시 충분한 에너지를 제공하여 입자의 깨짐과 변형을 유도하여, 균일한 코팅층을 이루고, grain간의 높은 접촉과 연결을 만들어줄 수 있다. 이는 grain boundary에서 Li 이온의 흡착 및 이동, 그리고 전자의 이동을 용이하게 도와주기 때문에 성능향상이 가능함을 확인하였다. 나노 사이즈의 텅스텐 산화물 입자를 이용할 경우 56 % (800 nm 파장대) 수준의 향상된 변색 성능을 얻을 수 있었고, charge density는 22.06 mC cm−2로 측정되었다. 이는 나노 입자를 사용할 경우 적층 시 형성되는 코팅층 내부의 넓은 비표면적으로 인해 Li 이온의 흡착영역이 향상되기 때문임을 알 수 있었다. 마지막으로 동일한 비정질 및 결정질이 코어-쉘 형태로 이루어진 나노 사이즈의 입자를 사용하였을 때 64 %까지 전기변색 성능이 더욱 향상되는 것을 확인하였고, 코팅층 내부에서 Li ion의 확산계수가 1.53 × 10−12 cm2 s−1 임을 얻을 수 있었다. 이는 원자 배열이 덜 치밀한 구조를 갖는 비정질이 코팅층 내부에 포함됨에 따라 Li이온의 확산이 용이해지기 때문이라고 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 본 연구를 통해 재료적 관점에서 동역학적 분사 방법을 이용하여 금속 산화물 소재를 코팅 시 기존에 제시되고 있는 코팅 메커니즘과 달리, 입자크기, 조성, 상, 기판, 가열온도 등에 따라 미세구조의 변화가 발생하는 것을 관찰하였으며, 원리 규명 및 응용을 통해 동역학적 분사 방법에서 공정변수뿐만 아니라 사용하는 재료와 관련된 변수들이 미세구조 변화에 큰 영향을 미치는 것 알 수 있었다.

Direct printing technology, which is able to deposit from area to patterns, is one of the main category of new manufacturing technologies. Direct printing technology is useful to fabricate functional patterns or structures on various substrate such as metal, ceramic, polymer substrate based on the low temperature and dry manufacturing process. In addition the related environmental issues and the high price of raw materials are great incentives for minimizing waste and the use of toxic materials. Nowadays, many kinds of direct printing systems have been developed and used to fabricate onto any substrate for functional devices. Among those, solid particle based kinetic spray technique, which is represented by cold spray (or cold gas dynamic spray), aerosol deposition method (ADM) and nano particle deposition system (NPDS), and etc. has a lot of potential advantages to related engineering fields. These processes is operated dried condition and do not need pre- or post- treatment and also dry solid particles are deposited at low temperature without any thermal damage on the substrate. Typically, they are used to coat or deposit on a large area of substrate. However still, these processes have not been completely verified and approved to commercialize due to various process parameters related with system and materials. In this dissertation, three subjects microstructure control, deposition mechanism (single, dual-component) and its application in electrochromic device using metal oxide particles via kinetic spray process, were mainly focused and investigated empirically. Firstly, the deposition mechanism of single component system (NiO) particles using kinetic spray technique was investigated. To understand the effects of particle size and substrates on the deposition, nano-, 100-nm-, sub-micro-, and micro-sized NiO particles were deposited on Si wafers, Ni-coated Si wafers, and fluorine-doped tin oxide (FTO)-coated glass. It was found that when the particle size was greater than 100 nm, the deposition was due primarily to deformation and fracturing during the collision with the substrate. In particular, the 100-nm-sized NiO particles showed both mechanisms, a two-step process, with deformation or fracturing at the interface between the substrate and particles, followed by a loosely compacted coating layer forming, preserving the original particle shape. Thus, it was confirmed that the 100-nm-sized NiO particles were at or near a boundary for deposition mechanisms. The effects of particle size and substrate for dry deposition were explained successfully by assessing the deposition behavior using analytical tools. Moreover, kinetic spray technique with TiO2 particles was used to deposit NiO particles onto a fluorine-doped tin oxide (FTO) substrate to demonstrate the deposition mechanism of dual component powder mixture. Initially, in the absence of TiO2 powder, we observed that the NiO particles did not adhere to the substrate