한국인 뾰족콘딜로마 환자의 임상적 특성 및 사람유두종바이러스 유전자 아형

뾰족콘딜로마는 사람유두종바이러스(human papillomavirus

HPV)에 의해 발생하는 성전파질환으로 젊은 성인의 항문생식기 부위에 단일 또는 다발성의 구진으로 나타난다. 임상적으로는 습윤한 부위에 홍반성 및 저색소성의 사마귀모양 과각화 구진을 보이거나 콜리플라워와 같은 병변(cauliflower-like lesion)으로 나타난다. 병리조직학적으로는 각질층의 증가, 광범위한 이상각화증, 유두종증, 표피능의 연장 등의 소견을 보이며 특징적인 핵주변의 공포형성(koilocyte)이 관찰될 경우 진단이 가능하다. 이 연구에서는 이러한 임상적 그리고 조직학적 진단 기준을 만족하는 80명의 뾰족콘딜로마 환자들을 대상으로 임상적 고찰 및 사람유두종바이러스의 아형에 대한 분석을 시행하였다. 뾰족콘딜로마는 성적으로 활발한 10대에서 50대까지 호발하는 것으로 관찰되었으며, 병변은 남성의 경우 음경간, 항문 주위, 음낭, 서혜부, 회음부, 그리고 음경포피의 순으로, 여성의 경우는 대음순, 항문 주위, 회음부, 소음순, 그리고 유두의 순으로 관찰되었다. 뾰족콘딜로마 환자들은 이산화탄소레이저 치료, 국소 이미퀴모드 도포 치료, 외과적 절제술, 그리고 면역 치료 등을 사용하였고 이 중 35.0%에서 1회 이상의 재발이 관찰되었다. 환자 당 재발 횟수는 평균 0.7±1.5회로 나타났다. 사람유두종바이러스의 유전자형에 대한 조사에서는 기존의 보고와 유사하게 악성화 위험도가 낮은 6형, 11형 그리고 44형이 전체의 76.9%에서 검출되었으며 재발 유무에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 분석에서는 동반된 성전파질환과 병변의 수가 통계학적 관련성이 있는 것으로 관찰되었다. 이 연구는 국내 뾰족콘딜로마 환자의 인구학적 및 임상적 정보에 대해 1978년 이후 시행된 첫 연구이며 2000년 이후 처음으로 원인 바이러스 유전자 아형에 대한 분석을 시행한 연구라는 의미를 지닌다. 또한 유전자 아형에 대한 연구 중 국내에서 가장 많은 수의 환자를 대상으로 하여 악성화의 위험도가 다양한 32가지의 유전자형이 분석 가능한 방법으로 연구를 시행하였다는 점에서 의미가 있을 것으로 생각한다.

Background: Condyloma acuminatum is a human papillomavirus (HPV) associated sexually transmitted disease (STD). Although condyloma acuminatum is relatively common disease, there has been no epidemiologic and clinical study of condyloma acuminatum in Korea since 1978. Objective: The aim of this study was to evaluate the clinical features of Korean patients with condyloma acuminatum and to identify the genotypes of HPV and to identify the factors for recurrence of condyloma acuminatum. Methods: A total of 80 patients, clinically and histologically diagnosed with condyloma acuminatum were included in this study. The age, sex, duration of the disease, the number and location of the lesions, underlying diseases and coinfected STD, treatment modalities, and the number of relapses were analyzed. Additionally, 26 patients were analyzed for HPV subtypes. Finally, the factors affecting the recurrence of condyloma were evaluated. Results: Eighty patients with condyloma acuminatum (60 male, 20 female) were enrolled. Mean age at diagnosis was 36.9±17.7 years and duration of disease was 7.2±16.5 months. The most common sites were penile shaft in male and labia majora in female. Twenty-eight patients showed relapse with a mean duration of 1.5±4.5 month. In HPV genotyping, type 6, 11, and 44 genotypes with low risk of malignancy were detected in 76.9% of the cases, and type 16, 18, 51, 52, and 66 genotypes with high risk of malignancy were detected in 15.3% of the cases. There was a significant relationship between the recurrence rates of condyloma acuminatum and coinfection rates with STD and the number of lesions. Conclusions: We report a recent epidemiologic and clinical review and genotypes of HPV in Korean patients with condyloma acuminatum.