Design Optimization Based on Accumulated Data Using a Sequential Approximate Local Optimization

Abstract

Recently, application methods for accumulated data are being actively studied, in particular, design optimization techniques using accumulated data are receiving a lot of attention. Metamodel-based design optimization is a representative example of those techniques. However, when massively accumulated data are used to create a metamodel, a considerable numerical burden is imposed and often a metamodel may not be built. In order to solve this problem, this research, first of all, uses a clustering technique for partitioning data and creates a local metamodel by using the partitioned data. Approximate optimization is then performed using the generated metamodel. The obtained results are compared with an experimental point showing the best performance index among accumulated data to prove the excellence of this research. The proposed method consists of the following four techniques. First, a clustering technique is used to partition the entire region into small clusters, which is to relieve the numerical burden in creating a metamodel. Second, a multi-start method is applied to efficiently search the entire design region. Third, an enhanced search region method is proposed to avoid the extrapolation from the metamodel. Finally, a Kriging model is generated, which is one of metamodeling methods, to perform sequential approximate local optimization. This research validates the proposed method by using a total of 22 numerical examples. As a result, in most of the examples, the proposed method produces better solutions than the experimental point with the best performance index in accumulated data, which indicates the excellence of this research.

최근에 축적된 데이터 응용 방법에 대한 연구가 활발하게 진행되고 있지만, 축적된 데이터를 활용한 최적 설계 방법에 대한 연구는 근래에 들어서 시작하게 되었습니다. 축적된 데이터의 경우 그 양이 많기 때문에 데이터 전체를 이용하여 interpolation 모델을 만들 경우 수치적인 불안정과 계산 부담이 있기 때문에 regression model을 만들어 예측을 하게 됩니다. regression model의 특징은 전역적인 경향성을 나타내는 장점이 있지만 예측성능의 정확성을 보장하기 어려운 단점이 있습니다. 공학 분야에서는 관심을 갖는 설계에 대한 예측을 정확하게 예측을 해야 하기 때문에 기존의 방법으로 최적 설계를 진행하기에는 적합하지 않습니다. 관심을 갖는 설계에서 정확한 예측을 하기 위해 본 연구에서 새로운 근사모델 기반 최적설계를 제안합니다. 예측 성능의 정확성을 확보하기 위해 축적된 데이터 중 일부의 데이터를 기반으로 local metamodel을 사용하며, sequential optimization을 통해 기존 설계보다 더 개선된 설계를 찾고자 합니다. 제안된 방법에는 5가지의 기법을 사용했습니다. 첫째로 Clustering 기법이 있습니다. 이 기법은 관심을 갖는 설계가 변경될 때마다 효율적인 거리계산을 위해 제안이 되었습니다. 둘째로 multi starting method가 있습니다. 이 method는 전체 설계 영역을 효율적으로 탐색하기 위해 제안이 되었습니다. 셋째로 search region mothod가 있습니다. interpolation model을 생성하여 예측성능을 높이고자 제안되었습니다. 넷째로 근사모델 기법입니다. 제안된 방법에서는 Kriging을 사용했습니다. 마지막으로 sequential approximate local optimization입니다. 제안한 방법에 대한 성능을 평가하기 위해 수학적 예제에 적용 했으며, 제안된 방법과 축적된 데이터의 best point과 비교 하였으며, 11개의 test function에서 dimension과 accumulated data의 수를 변경하여 총 22개의 test를 시행했습니다. 결과는 20개의 test에서 축적된 데이터의 best point보다 더 나은 해를 찾았으며 만족할 수 있는 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.