아동이 지각한 부모의 적대적 양육태도와 아동의 사회적 유능감에 관한 연구 : 거부민감성 매개효과를 중심으로

Abstract

이 연구는 아동이 지각한 부모의 적대적 양육태도 및 사회적 유능감과 거부민감성 간의 관계를 살펴보았으며, 아동이 지각한 부모의 적대적 양육태도가 아동의 사회적 유능감에 미치는 영향에서 거부민감성이 매개하는지 알아보았으며, 이 연구의 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 아동이 지각한 부·모의 적대적 양육태도와 사회적 유능감, 거부민감성의 전반적 경향은 어떠한가? 둘째, 아동이 지각한 부·모의 적대적 양육태도와 사회적 유능감, 거부민감성에 성별의 차이는 어떠한가? 셋째, 남녀 아동이 지각한 부·모의 적대적 양육태도와 사회적 유능감, 거부민감성 간에 관련성은 어떠한가? 넷째, 남녀 아동이 지각한 부·모의 적대적 양육태도와 사회적 유능감의 관계에 거부민감성은 매개하는가? 연구의 대상은 서울 S 초등학교 아동 272명, 경기 B 초등학교 아동 154명, 경남 J·N 초등학교 215명의 5~6학년 남∙여 재학생 641명을 대상으로 설문을 시행하였다. 측정도구는 아동이 지각한 부모의 적대적 양육태도 척도, 사회적 유능감 척도, 거부민감성 척도를 사용하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS 22.0을 활용하였으며, 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 아동이 지각한 부모의 적대적 양육태도와 사회적 유능감, 거부민감성의 성별의 차이를 살펴보면, 부모의 적대적 양육태도와 아동의 사회적 유능감은 성별의 차이를 보이지 않았다. 그러나 거부민감성은 성별에 따라 유의미한 차이를 보였고, 여학생의 평균이 남학생의 평균보다 높았다. 둘째, 남·여 아동이 지각한 부모의 적대적 양육태도와 사회적 유능감은 유의한 부적 상관을 보였으며, 아동이 지각한 부모의 적대적 양육태도와 거부민감성은 유의한 정적 상관을 보였다. 또한 거부민감성과 사회적 유능감은 유의한 부적 상관을 보였다. 셋째, 남아가 지각한 부와 모의 적대적 양육태도는 아동의 사회적 유능감에 영향을 미쳤고 거부민감성을 부분 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 여아는 부에 대해서는 남아와 같은 결과를 보였지만, 모에 대해서는 다르게 나타났다. 따라서 여아가 지각한 부의 적대적 양육태도는 아동의 사회적 유능감에 영향을 미쳤고 거부민감성을 부분 매개하는 것으로 나타났으며, 모의 적대적 양육태도는 아동의 사회적 유능감에 거부민감성을 통한 완전 매개효과로 나타나는 차이를 보였다. 이와 같은 결과는 부·모의 적대적 양육태도는 아동의 성별에 따라 거부민감성과 사회적 유능감의 매개효과에 각기 다른 결과를 보인다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이것은 부모교육의 필요성을 제기하고, 부모-자녀 관계의 이해 및 개선에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

This paper examines the relationship between child’s perception on his/her Children’s perceived parental rearing attitude, child’s social competence, and rejection sensitivity. In addition, the paper studies whether the effect of children’s perceived parental rearing attitude on child’s social competence mediates rejection sensitivity. Research questions of this paper are as follows. First, is there any demographical difference between Children’s perceived hostility parental rearing attitude, child’s social competence, and rejection sensitivity? Second, does any relationship exist between Children’s perceived hostility parental rearing attitude, child’s social competence, and rejection sensitivity? Third, does rejection sensitivity have mediating effect on the relationship between Children’s perceived hostility parental rearing attitude and child’s social competence? The sample of this paper consists of 641 elementary students who are in their fifth or sixth year of elementary education. Among those, 272 students are studying in Seoul

154 students are studying in Gyeong-gi province

215 students are studying in South Gyeong-sang province. We’ve defined three criteria to measure Children’s perceived parental rearing attitude, rejection sensitivity, and child’s social competence. The criterion of Children’s perceived hostility parental rearing attitude. Outgoing behavior, interpersonal adjustment, social participation, leadership, and popularity are sub-factors of child’s social competence criterion. The criterion of rejection sensitivity, a mediating variable, consists of rejection-anxiety sensitivity, rejection-anger sensitivity, and rejection-depression sensitivity. SPSS 22.0 have been used in our research and the research result is as follows. First, the general property of Children’s perceived hostility parental rearing attitude, rejection sensitivity, and child’s social competence is as follows. Overall, there was no difference in Children’s perceived hostility parental rearing attitude by parents’ sex. However, sexual difference exists in rejection sensitivity aspect. Female students had higher average score in rejection-anxiety sensitivity and rejection-depression sensitivity than male students. In child’s social competence, there was significant sexual difference only in interpersonal adjustment. Second, the correlation between Children’s perceived hostility parental rearing attitude, rejection sensitivity, and child’s social competence is as follows. Significant negative correlation exists between hostility is positively correlated with all the sub-factors of rejection sensitivity. Most of the sub-factors, rejection-anxiety sensitivity, rejection-anger sensitivity, and rejection-depression sensitivity, have negative correlation with all the sub-factors of child’s social competence. Once more, hostility is negatively correlated with all the sub-factors of child’s social competence. Third, it is shown in our research that the effect of children’s perceived parental rearing attitude on child’s social competence mediates rejection sensitivity. If parents’ child-rearing attitude is hostile, it yields direct and negative effect on child’s social competence, and hostile attitude indirectly and negatively affects child’s social competence via mediating effect of rejection sensitivity. But if mothers’ child-rearing attitude is hostile, it dose not yields to female students direct and negative effect on child’s social competence, but hostile attitude indirectly and negatively affects child’s social competence via mediating effect of rejection sensitivity. Thus, parents’ child-rearing attitude affects child’s social competence differently by sex, and indirect effects occur due to mediating effect. The contribution of our paper is that the paper provides better understanding about child’s social competence. We expect children counselors to have better outcomes in child’s social competence problems by taking rejection sensitivity into account. Especially, we expect a new program which focuses on rejection sensitivity sub-factors that decreases child’s social competence to yield better outcome. We believe that children’s perceived parental rearing attitude heavily influences child’s social competence. Ultimately, we expect our paper to contribute in building better healthy society by developing a new program, and helping children to have healthy social relationship.