Yeats in Albright: Poetics of the Modernist and Post-Modernist (for the late Professor Daniel Albright)

Keywords

Yeats; Albright; Modernist; Post-Modernist; poetry; 예이츠; 올브라이트; 모더니스트; 포스트모던니스트; 시

Abstract

My paper makes an attempt to read Yeats’s poetry in the light of new poetry our contemporary poet, Daniel Albright, has written by focusing on the Yeatsian poetics renewed and (Post-)Modernized in Albright’s recent poetry in comparison with Yeats’s. Albright may never have thought he was under the influence of Yeats, but he has edited all of Yeats’s poetry, just as Yeats has edited Blake’s poetry when young. As Yeats scholar, I hear the Yeatsian echoes in Albright’s poetry. 올브라이트 시 속의 예이츠: 모더니스트와 포스트모던니스 시학의 모색 우리말 요약: 이논문은예이츠의시에비추어올브라이트가최근에발표한새롭게(포스 트)모던하게창작한 시의시학에 초점을 맞추어우리의 당대의시인 대니얼 올브라이트의 시를읽으려는시도이다. 올브라이트는자신이예이츠의영향에있다고생각하지는못했을 지 모른다. 그러나 그는, 예이츠가 젊은 시절 블레이크의 시를 편집했던 것처럼 예이츠의 모든시를편집한바있다. 예이츠학자로서저자는올브라이트의시에서예이츠의반향을 들을수있다. 이논문은예이츠의시를새롭게조명할수있을것이며앞으로포스트모던한 시들이 올브라이트 시가 보여주는 방법을 취할 수도 있을 것이다.