경쟁상황에서 이동통신의 전략적 투자의사 결정을 위한 실물옵션 모형의 확장과 적용

Keywords

실물옵션; 전략적 필요; 의사결정 나무; 전략적 투자 의사결정; Real option; Decision tree; Strategic necessity; Strategic investment decision

Abstract

지난 30여년간 한국 이동통신 시장의 발전 과정은 AMPS의 도입, CDMA 독자표준의 선택, 시장 개방과 경쟁도 입, 대대적인 시장 구조조정, 신규 컨버전스 서비스 개발, 그리고 새로운 모바일 인터넷 생태계 구축 등 부단한 시장 혁 신의 연속이었다. 그 과정은 일부 정부가 주도한 경우도 있었지만 대부분의 시장 혁신은 신규 서비스 출시, 연관 산업 으로의 진출, 기간망의 업그레이드 등을 수단으로 한 사업자간 동태적 전략 게임의 산물이었다. 본 논문에서는 현재 보급률 면에서 단연 세계 최고를 차지하고 있는 LTE 시장이 어떠한 전략 게임의 결과로 나타나게 되었는지 회고적 관 점에서 그 의사결정 메커니즘을 규명하고자 한다. 이를 위해 이론적 틀로서, 실물옵션(real option) 모형, 전략적 필요 (strategic necessity), 그리고 의사결정 나무(decision tree) 등을 검토하였고 그 결과 국내 시장에서의 LTE 진화게 임이 이들 세가지의 통합모형으로 가장 잘 설명될 수 있음을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구에서 제시한 통합 모형은 현재까지 의 시장진화 과정 뿐 아니라 향후 미래시장의 전개를 예측하거나 전망하는데 유용하게 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

In the past thirty years, Korean telecommunication industry saw a series of groundbreaking developments including introduction of AMPS, commercialization of CDMA standard, market liberalization and competition, massive market restructuring, proliferation of convergence services, and mobile Internet ecosystem. A few cases were led by the government, but most of the developments were the results of dynamic strategic games evolved around introduction of new services, entrance to the related industry, and upgrading the backbone networks in a national scale. This paper provides a retrospective view on what type of strategic games and decision mechanisms have played on the evolution of the most recent LTE service market in Korea which shows the highest penetration rate worldwide. We found that the game theoretic decision behind the dynamic LTE market evolution is best explained with a mixture of three models: real option, strategic necessity, and decision tree. The integrated model suggested in this study can not only explain the current market development but also will help forecast future market dynamics.