형상적 초현실주의 표현기법을 활용한 서피스패턴디자인 개발 연구

Keywords

Shape; 형상적; Surrealism; 초현실주의; Surface pattern design; 서피스패턴디자인

Abstract

오늘날 21세기 현대사회의 고도 발전이 거듭해오면서 서피스패턴디자인의 형태는 디자인 양식만을 중시하는 것이 아닌 즐거움과 감동을 줄 수 있어야 하고, 소비자의 개성까지 표현할 수 있다는 개념으로 확장되어가고 있다. 개성이 강한 주관적 감정적 색채로 자유롭고 방종한 정신, 화려하고 장관적인 기세, 격동적인 정신, 고양된 개성을 강조한다. 객관적인 자연형태의 엄격한 예술규제를 돌파하여 자연에 대한 시뮬레이션을 자신의 정신에 근거해 주관적 재창조하는 초현실주의 표현기법은 더 이상 전통성에 얽매이지 않고 자연을 카피하는 것이 아니라 현대예술의 마인드를 융합하여 디자인에 새로운 시각적 감각과 창조적영감을 불어 넣어주는 요소로 표현되어지고 있다. 그러므로 초현실주의표현기법은 디자인 산업의 예술적 가치에 더 관심을 갖고 부가가치 높은 독창적이고 창의성 있는 새로운 서피스패턴디자인을 제시하는데 다양한 영감을 주며, 더불어 섬유패션디자인 산업의 신시장 창출과 디자인 경쟁력 강화에 도움을 줄수 있는 데 그 목적을 두었다. 본 연구방법은 선행논문 및 관련 서적, 인터넷 자료조사를 통해 초현실주의의 이해 및 형상적 표현기법을 이론적 고찰을 하였으며, 형상적 표현기법이 응용된 서피스패턴디자인 사례를 연구 분석하였다. 또한용도에 적합한 디자인을 제시하기 위하여 일러스트, 포토샵(Adobe Illustration CC, Adobe Photoshop CC) 을 활용하여 디자인 리소스 및 모티프를 전개하였으며, 시제품 제시를 하기 위하여 시뮬레이션하여 표현하였다. 연구범위는 편집광적 비평, 이중연상 표현, 트롱프뢰유 등 초현실주의 형상적 표현기법을 선정하여특성을 고찰 분석하였다. 그리고 용도(패션, 인테리어, 패션악세서리 제품디자인)에 적용할 수 있는 서피스패턴디자인을 제시한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 도출시켰다. 첫째, 초현실주의적 형상적 표현 기법인 편집광적 비평방법, 이중적 연상, 트롱프뢰유의 영감을 용도에 적합한 서피스패턴디자인과 결합함으로써 무의식적 내면속에서 표현되는 무한한 창의성의 다양한이미지를 엿볼 수 있었다. 둘째, 이성과 의식의 울타리를 타파하고 순수한 개인의 자발적인 심리를 표현하여 인간의 본능과 욕망을 표현함으로써 소비자들의심리를 이끌어 낼 수 있는 디자인을 표현하였다. 마지막으로, 현실 관념과 본능, 잠재의식 속의 및 꿈의 경험을 융합하여 인간 심층 심리 속의 형상세계를 표현함으로써 새로운 창의적 디자인의 가능성을 예측해볼 수 있었다. 따라서 독특한 가능성을 지닌 초현실주의적인 형상적 표현기법 활용한 서피스패턴디자인 제시는 소비자에게 새로운 개성 있는 디자인 제품을 구매할 수 있는 요소를 제공해 줄 수 있으며, 섬유패션디자인 분야뿐만 아니라 디자인 관련 분야의 새로운 신시장 창출과 고부가가치 산업에 가능성과 더불어 향후 발전할수 있는 서피스패턴디자인 측면의 학문적 가치에 기여할 수 있을 것이라고 사료된다.

With the repeated advancement of modern society in the 21st century, the form of surface pattern design is expanding to the concept that it should be able to give joy and impression, not just design style, and express consumer personality. It emphasizes a free and indulgent spirit, a splendid and spectacular spirit, a turbulent spirit, and an elevated personality with a strong subjective emotional color. Surrealism’s expression technique, which breaks through strict art regulations in objective natural forms and recreates simulations of nature based on one’s mind, is no longer bound by tradition, but is expressed in design as an element that combines a new visual sense and creative inspiration. Therefore, the purpose was to be more interested in the artistic value of the design industry and to help the textile fashion design industry by presenting a new and creative surface pattern design with high added value. The research method of this study theoretically reviewed the understanding and shape expression technique of surrealism through research on prior papers, related books, and Internet data, and analyzed the case of surface pattern design to which shape expression techniques were applied. In addition, design resources and motifs were developed using Photoshop CC (Adobe Illustration CC), and simulation effects were shown to present prototypes. As for the scope of the study, the following conclusions were drawn as a result of selecting surrealistic shape expression techniques such as paranoid criticism, double association expression, and Trongfreuille, and presenting surface pattern designs that can be applied to use (fashion, interior, and fashion accessory product design). First, by combining the surrealist formative expression techniques such as paranoid criticism method, dual association, and Trongfreu’s inspiration with surface pattern design suitable for use, various images of infinite creativity expressed in the unconscious inner world were seen. Second, by breaking down the fence of reason and consciousness and expressing the voluntary psychology of pure individuals, a design that can elicit the psychology of consumers was expressed. Finally, it was possible to predict the possibility of a new creative design by expressing a world of shape in human in-depth psychology by combining realistic ideas, instincts, subconsciousness, and dream experiences. Therefore, design presentation using surrealistic shape-expression techniques with unique potential can provide consumers with elements to purchase new unique design products, creating new markets in design-related fields as well as textile fashion design and high value-added industries.