조세회피 측정치와 이익조정에 관한 연구: 유효법인세율 및 재량적 발생액을 중심으로

Examination on Tax Avoidance Measures and Earnings Management: Focusing on Effective Tax Rates and Discretionary Accruals

본 연구는 조세회피 측정치로 널리 사용되는 유효세율에 이익조정이 미치는 영향을 확인하고, 유효세율의 대용치로서 영업현금흐름 기반 유효세율의 강건성을 검증하며, 실증연구 시 이익조정으로 인한 유효세율 측정치의 조세회피 과대측정 오류를 확인할 수 있는 방안을 제시하였다. 2001년부터 2019년까지 유가증권시장 및 코스닥시장에 상장된 비금융기업을 대상으로 분석을 실시한 결과 구체적으로 다음과 같은 사실을 확인하였다. 첫째, 이익조정의 영향으로 분모인 세전회계이익이 커져 낮은 유효세율을 기록한 것으로 추정되는 기업연도 표본을 대상으로 이익성장분기점 부근 분포를 분석한 결과, 실제 이익조정의 증거를 확인하였다. 실증분석 결과에서도 이러한 기업연도 표본이 이익 조정과 높은 관련성을 갖는다는 사실을 확인하였다. 둘째, 세전회계이익을 구성하는 요소 중 영업현금흐름이 발생액보다 법인세부담액과 더 높은 관련성을 갖는다는 사실을 확인함으로써 영업현금흐름을 분모로 한 유효세율이 이익조정으로부터 보다 강건한 조세회피 측정치임 을 검증하였다. 셋째, 선행연구 분석 재수행을 통해 이익조정이 유효세율에 미치는 영향으로 인해 실증분석의 측정치 또는 결과가 왜곡될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이상의 분석 결과를 토대로 본 연구는 조세회피 실증연구 시 조세회피 측정치로 유효세율과 영업현금흐름 유효세율을 함께 사용하고, 이익조정의 영향으로 낮은 유효세율을 기록한 것으로 예상되는 표본을 제거하거나 분리 분석하여 이익조정의 영향을 적절히 확인 및 통제할 것을 제안하는 바이다.

In this study, we examine the effects of earnings management on effective tax rates (ETR) which is one of the most widely used tax avoidance measures in tax accounting research. We also test whether an alternative tax avoidance measure of operating cash flow-based effective tax rate (CFO ETR) is more robust from the effects of earnings management than ETR. We lastly recommend the ways to identify the overestimating issue of ETR caused by earnings management when measuring tax avoidance in an empirical analysis. Our analysis using non-financial listed firm-year observations for the period of 2001-2019 yields the following findings. First, we observe the evidence of earnings management from the group of firms that are considered to achieve low ETR due to the increasing denominator (pretax earnings). Second, among components of pretax earnings, operating cash flow is found to have a stronger relationship with taxes paid than accruals, supporting the robustness of CFO ETR. Lastly, based on the re-examination of the previous literature on tax avoidance, we find that the empirical estimates or results could be biased by the effects of earnings management on ETR measures. In this regard, we specifically address the need to identify and control for these effects by using both ETR and CFO ETR, and either eliminating or partitioning the group of observations considered to be affected by earnings management when conducting empirical analysis.

유효세율(ETR); 현금흐름 유효세율(CFO ETR); CFO effective tax rate; 이익조정; 분모효과; 분자효과; 조세회피