비금융주력그룹 내 금융계열사의 내부거래 관련 규제환경: 현황 및 문제점

Keywords

Financial Affiliate; Financial Institution; Business Group; Intra-Group Transaction; Regulation; 금융계열사; 금융회사; 기업집단; 내부거래; 규제

Abstract

본 연구에서는 비금융주력그룹에 소속된 금융계열사의 내부거래와 관련한 법적 규제 내용을 정리하고, 금융계열사의 내부거래를 둘러싼 규제환경상의 허점에 대해 살펴보고자 한다. 기업집단에 속한 금융계열사는 「독점규제 및 공정거래에 관한 법률」, 상법, 세법, 금융감독법규상의 다양한 규제를 중첩적으로 받는다. 그럼에도 불구하고 비금융주력그룹 내 금융계열사의 내부거래를 둘러싼 규제환경에는 감독체계의 취약성, 금융용역거래의 특성 등으로 인해 여러 허점 및 규제 사각지대가 존재하는 것으로 분석된다. 본 연구는 기업집단 내부거래 규제에 관한 논의에서 중요하게 다루어지지 않았던 금융계열사 내부거래 규제환경을 검토함으로써 기업집단 내부거래 규제에 관한 기존 연구의 범위를 확장하고 중요한 정책적 시사점을 제공할 것이다. 금융계열사에 대한 그룹 차원의 감독 체계의 법적 근거가 될 「금융복합기업집단의 감독에 관한 법률」이 시행되기 시작한 현 시점에서 이러한 논의는 시의적절한 측면이 있다.

This study reviews the current status of the regulation of intra-group transactions of financial affiliates in non-financial groups and analyzes the limitations and loopholes in the regulatory environment surrounding these transactions. Intra-group transactions of group-affiliated financial firms are regulated under (1) the Monopoly Regulation and Fair Trade Act, (2) the Commercial Act, (3) tax laws, and (4) financial statutes and regulations. Despite the existence of various regulations, in practice, regulatory blind spots and loopholes for intra-group transactions undertaken by financial affiliates in non-financial groups remain because of the weakness of the supervisory framework and the nature of financial service transactions. This study contributes to the extant discussion on the regulation of intra-group transactions by focusing on the regulation of intra-group transactions undertaken by financial affiliates that have not received much attention. In addition, this study provides timely policy implications when the new Act on comprehensive group-wide supervision of financial affiliates becomes effective.