공공디자인진흥계획의 설문분석을 통한 공공디자인 중점 개선사항에 관한 연구

A Study on the Public Design Focus Improvement through the Survey Analysis of the Public Design Promotion Plan

본 연구는 공공디자인 진흥계획을 통해 공공디자인이 발전되고 개발되어야 하는 중점 요소가 무엇인지분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 조사의 범위는 논문의연구 시점에 공공디자인진흥계획이 완료된 경기도 주요 지자체 3곳을 선정하였으며 경기도 오산시, 남양주시, 가평군을 대상으로 하였다. 각 지자체의 공공디자인 개선사항 설문분석은 본 주저자가 총괄책임연구원(Project Manager)으로 직접 수행하였으며 각 지자체마다 전문가, 비전문가의 의견을 수렴하고 온⋅오프라인 설문조사를 수행하였다. 이를 통해서 경기도의 주요지자체가 개선되어야 할중점 개선사항은 무엇이며 시민들이 가장 불편하게느끼고 있는 부분은 어떠한 요소인지 분석하여 공공디자인 개선사항의 우선 요소로 제시하고자 한다. 또한, 경기도 내의 공공디자인 중점개선 요소가 도출되면 해당 항목을 재분류하여 개선할 수 있는 항목들은 어떠한 요소가 있는지 도출하여 구체적인 공공디자인 개발사업의 주요 우선 사항이 될 수 있도록연구 분석하였다.

The purpose of this research is to analyze what are the important elements that public design should be developed and improved through the public design promotion plan. The scope of the survey was Osan City, Namyangju City, and Gapyeong County in Gyeonggi Province, three major local governments in Gyeonggi Province where the public design promotion plan was completed at the time of the research. The survey analysis of public design improvement items of each local government was conducted by the main author as a project manager. As for the survey method, the opinions of experts and non-experts of each local government were collected, and an online/offline survey was conducted. Through this analysis, we intend to present as a priority element for public design improvement by analyzing what key areas of improvement need to be improved by the major local governments in Gyeonggi-do, and what factors make citizens feel most uncomfortable. In addition, when the key elements of public design improvement in Gyeonggi-do were derived, the items were classified and items that could be improved were presented and studied to be a major priority for specific public design development projects.

Public Design; 공공디자인; Survey Analysis; 설문분석; Universal Design; 유니버설디자인