한국 전통 가구 ‘연상’의 재해석을 통한 현시대의 거실 스피커 디자인 융합 연구 -‘구름 5.25’ 제작을 중심으로-

Other Titles

A convergence study on contemporary living room speaker design through the reinterpretation of 'Yeun-sang', the traditional Korean furniture -Focused on producing the 'Cloud 5.25'-

Keywords

Korean Traditional Furniture; 한국전통가구; Korean Traditional Pattern; 한국전통문양; Convergence of Tradition and Modernity; 전통의 현대적 융복합; Reinterpretation of Tradition; 전통 재해석; Speaker Design; 스피커 디자인

Abstract

본 연구는 한국 전통 가구 연상(硯床)을 재해석하여 디자인된 스피커, ‘구름 5.25’의 제작 사례를 중심 한다. 스피커는 점차 대형화되는 TV와 함께 보편적인 거실 인테리어 소품으로 자리하고 있다. 간략하고 현대적이거나 서구의 복고를 따르는 디자인이 아닌, 한국의 전통미를 현대적으로 재해석하는 스피커 디자인을 시도하였다. 이를 위한 연구는 다음과 같이 진행되었다. 첫째, 현대의 거실 인테리어에서 스피커가 갖는 의미와 모티브가 된 연상의 선정 이유를 기술하였다. 둘째, 연상의 이미지 자료들을 수집하여 구조를 분석하고 이를 4가지로 분류하였다. 또한, 연상의 디자인을 재해석하여 ‘구름 5.25’ 스피커의 구조를 설계하였다. 셋째, 장식과 마감을 위해 한국 전통문양을 활용할 수 있는 방안을 모색하고 이를 디자인에 활용하였으며, 마감을 위해 현대적 옻칠의 특성과 활용성을 조사하였다. 마지막으로 ‘구름 5.25’ 스피커는 핸디아트코리아에서 주최한 핸드아트크래프트 공모전에 참여하여 4일간 전시하고 최우수상을 받았으며, 이 과정에서 얻은 심사위원과 대중의 의견을 수렴하고 분석하였다. 본 논문은 한국 전통 가구의 요소들을 현시대에 활용하기 위한 융복합 시도를 하였고 이를 전문가와 대중의 평가를 통해 고찰했다. 이를 통해 한국의 전통적인 아름다움을 활용한 현대적인 디자인의 개발과 발전에 기여하고자 한다.

This study focuses on the speaker "Cloud 5.25" production case designed by reinterpreting the "Yeun-Sang," the traditional Korean furniture. Speakers are becoming a universal living room interior object by the enlarging screen size of TVs. Rather than a simple & modern or western retro design, a speaker design that modernizes the traditional beauty of Korea was attempted. The study for this was conducted as follows. First, the semantic position of speakers in the modern living room interior and the reason for selecting the "Yeun-sang" that became the motif were described. Second, the structural analysis of the "Yeon-sang" was conducted, and these were classified into four categories through collected image data. In addition, the structure of the "Cloud 5.25" speaker was designed by reinterpreting the structure of "Yeun-sang." Third, research to utilize traditional Korean patterns for decoration was conducted and used in the design—the way to utilize the traditional lacquer as finishing was researched with its characteristics. Finally, the "Cloud 5.25" participated in the "Hand Art Craft Contest" hosted by "Handi art Korea" and won the best prize through four days of exhibition, and collected and analyzed the opinions of judges and the public. This paper conduct a convergence attempt to utilize the elements of traditional Korean furniture in the current era, and the result is reviewed through evaluation by experts and the public. Through this, it is intended to contribute to the development and development of modern design using the traditional beauty of Korea.