한(恨)과 모노노아와레의 비교연구 - 종교미학적 ‘반대의 일치’ -

A Comparative Study on Han(恨) and Monono-aware: Religio-aesthetical ‘Coincidentia Oppositorum’

한과 모노노아와레는 그 근저에 있어 한일 양국 문화와 아이덴티티 구조의 핵심이라는 공 통점을 가진다. 하지만 이와 아울러 본고가 한과 모노노아와레에 주목하는 보다 본질적인 계 기가 있다. ‘종교미학’과 ‘반대의 일치’라는 개념이 그것이다. 이때 ‘종교미학’이란 문화적 가 치(세계관)를 심층적으로 결정짓는 것이 다름 아닌 종교의식과 미의식이라는 이해에 입각하 여, 한과 모노노아와레가 각각 무교와 유교 및 신도와 불교 등의 종교적 에토스와 밀접하게 연동하는 미의식이라는 점에 착목한 용어이다. 가령 한이 무교문화 및 유교문화를 밑그림으 로 하여 생겨난 한국적 슬픔의 미의식이라면, 모노노아와레는 신도와 불교가 뒤섞인 신불습 합 문화에서 비롯된 일본적 슬픔의 미의식이라 할 수 있다. 그것들은 공통적으로 ‘반대의 일 치’ 즉 “서로 상반되거나 모순되는 요소들이 혼재함으로써 생겨나는 갈등이나 투쟁 상황을 지양・조화・통합시킴으로써 해소하려는 종교적・미학적・사상적・문화적 경향”을 드러낸다. 본고 의 일차적 목적은 이와 같은 ‘종교미학’과 ‘반대의 일치’의 관점에서 한과 모노노아와레의 공 통점과 차이점을 비교 검토함으로써 한일 문화의 역설적인 관계를 규명하는 데에 있다. 이와 아울러 본고는 거기서 더 나아가 한과 모노노아와레의 비교 결과를 한일 양국의 자연관에 비 추어 봄으로써 궁극적으로 한일간 문화적 접목의 가능성에 대해서도 생각해 보고자 한다.

Han and Monono-aware have things in common, in that both the two are respeHan and Monono-aware have things in common, in that both the two are respectively related to the essential identity of Korea and Japan. In addition, this essay pays attention to the concepts such as “religio-aesthetics” and “coincidentia oppositorum”. Religio-aesthetics means an aesthetic sense getting along with religious ethos. For example, Han might be considered as a kind of sadness which comes from the background of Korean shamanistic or Confucian culture, while Monono-aware is the one which has something to do with Japanese Shinto or Buddhism. They especially show “coincidentia oppositorum”, a situation in which the existence or identity of a thing depends upon the co-existence of at least two conditions which are opposites to each other, yet dependent on each other and presupposing each other within a field of tension. The main purpose of this essay is to comparatively investigate both commonalities and differences of Han and Monono-aware from the point of “religio-aesthetics” and “coincidentia oppositorum”. In so doing, I would like to shed light on the paradoxical relationship between Korean and Japanese culture, referring to the views of nature in two countries. ctively related to the essential identity of Korea and Japan. In addition, this essay pays attention to the concepts such as “religio-aesthetics” and “coincidentia oppositorum”. Religio-aesthetics means an aesthetic sense getting along with religious ethos. For example, Han might be considered as a kind of sadness which comes from the background of Korean shamanistic or Confucian culture, while Monono-aware is the one which has something to do with Japanese Shinto or Buddhism. They especially show “coincidentia oppositorum”, a situation in which the existence or identity of a thing depends upon the co?existence of at least two conditions which are opposites to each other, yet dependent on each other and presupposing each other within a field of tension. The main purpose of this essay is to comparatively investigate both commonalities and differences of Han and Monono-aware from the point of “religio-aesthetics” and “coincidentia oppositorum”. In so doing, I would like to shed light on the paradoxical relationship between Korean and Japanese culture, referring to the views of nature in two countries.

해한; 모노노아와레; 모노; 종교미학; 반대의 일치; 자연관; Han(恨); aehan(解恨); Monono?aware(物哀); Mono; Religio?aesthetics; Coincidentia Oppositorum; View of nature