생물정보학 기반의 데이터 융합 교 육을 위한 프로그램 개발 및 효과

Development and Effectiveness for Bioinformatics-Based Data Convergence Education

본 연구의 목적은 생물정보학 기반의 데이터 융합 교육을 위한 2P3DS 모형 기반의 교육 프로그램을 개발하고 그 효과성을 분석하는 것이다. 2P3DS 모형은 ‘사전준비(P)’, ‘문제정의(P)’, ‘데이터 기반 아이디어 구상 및 설계(Ds)’, ‘데이터 수집(D)’, ‘데이터 분석(D)’, ‘공유 및 피드백(S)’의 과정으로 구성되었다. 이 프로그램은 8차시로 개발되어 생명과학에 관심이 높은 고등학생 44명을 대상으로 진행되었다. 연구 결과, 학생들은 ‘진로 성숙도’와 ‘데이터 과학 태도’ 모두 향상되었으며, 자기 이해와 진로 계획성, 그리고 정의적 영역과 행동적 영역에서 나타났다. 따라서 본 연구는 개발된 프로그램이 학생들의 생물정보학 분야에 대한 진로 선택에 도움을 주고 데이터 과학에 대한 관심을 높이는데 도움을 준다는 것을 밝혔다.

The purpose of this study is to develop an educational program based on the 2P3DS model for bioinformatics-based data convergence education and analyze its effectiveness. The 2P3DS model consists of ‘preparation (P)’, ‘problem definition (P)’, ‘data-based ideation and design (D)’, ‘data collection (D)’, ‘data analysis (D)’, ‘sharing’ and It consisted of a process of ‘feedback (S)’. This program was developed over 8 sessions and was conducted for 44 high school students with a strong interest in life sciences. As a result of the study, students improved both ‘career maturity’ and ‘data scientifice attitude’, as well as self-understanding, career planning, and affective and behavioral areas. Therefore, this study revealed that the developed program helps students choose a career in the field of bioinformatics and increases their interest in data science.

데이터 과학; 생물정보학; 융합 교육; 진로교육; 진로 성숙도; 데이터 과학 태도; 디지털 새싹; Data Science; Bioinformatics; Convergence Education; Career Education; Career Maturity; Data science Attitude; Digital Newsac