미드저니 표현기법을 활용한 서피스패턴디자인 사례 연구

Keywords

Artificial Intelligence; 인공지능; Midjourney; 미드저니; Surface Pattern Design; 서피스패턴디자인; AI Software; AI 소프트웨어

Abstract

디지털 시대의 AI(Artificial Intelligence, 이하 AI) 기술은 광범위한 적용을 빠르게 성장시켰으며, 이는그래픽 소프트웨어 패턴 디자인 분야에서 창작 도구로써의 큰 잠재력을 보여준다. 최근 몇 년 동안 시장은 서피스패턴디자인의 혁신성과 표현력에 대한 더높은 요구를 제시했다. 이에 본 연구목적은 미드저니연구를 통해 실제 패턴디자인 리소스 개발의 가치를 창출하여 광범위한 적용 및 촉진하는 방법을 보여주고자 하였다. 또한 실제 사례를 통해 다양한 서피스패턴디자인을 위한 개인화되고 창조적인 콘텐츠를 생성할 수 있는 가능성을 탐색하였다. 향후 서피스디자인자원 개발과 관련 디자인 산업 분야에 대한 자료를제공할 것이다. 연구방법 및 범위는 이론조사를 통해 국내외 선행연구논문, 웹사이트 등 문헌을 연구하였으며, 미드저니에서 주로 사용되는 3 가지 사용 방법(그림 생성문자, 그림 생성 그림, 그림+키워드)을 선정하여 고찰분석하였다. 그리고 미드저니 표현기법을 활용한 용도별 서피스패턴디자인 사례인 인테리어, 패션액세서리, 어패럴용으로 범위를 선정하여 조사 분석하였다. 그러므로 미드저니 사례를 연구 분석한 결과 다음과 같은 결론이 도출되었다. 첫째, 인테리어용 대나무수묵화와 투일 드 주이(Toile de Jouy) 스타일 디자인은 일반적인 디자인 방법에 비해 디자인 생성 속도가빠르고 해상도가 높으며 시간과 노동 비용이 절감된다. 둘째, 패션액세서리용 산수 스카프디자인과 핑크월드 스카프디자인은 이미지 생성 과정에서 자연스러움을 유지하여 작품을 보다 사실적으로 표현하였다. 셋째, 어패럴용 은방울꽃디자인과 비아우스 플라워디자인은 문양 이미지 생성과정에 더 나은 표현을 제공하였고 시각효과, 컬러, 텍스처를 강조하여 생생한 이미지를 보여주었다. 또한 미드저니 사용방법과 실제적용 분석을 통해 실제 디자인 리소스 개발에서 다양한 이미지 생성에 대한 창출을 보여주었다. 따라서 서피스패턴디자인의 혁신과 AI 기술에 대한사람들의 이해와 숙달이 수요 증가로 이루어질 것이라고 판단된다. 더불어 AI 그래픽 소프트웨어의 광범위한 응용과 보급은 더욱더 촉진할 것으로 기대된다. 다만 저작권에 대한 제도적인 부분의 해결점이 아직문제로 남아 있으므로 명확한 해결이 이루어져야 할것이라고 사료된다.

In the digital age, AI (Artificial Intelligence) technology has rapidly expanded its broad applications, demonstrating significant potential as a creative tool in the field of graphic software pattern design. In recent years, the market has greater demand of innovation and expression for surface pattern design. Therefore, the primary objective of this research is to demonstrate the value of practical surface pattern design resource development through the study of ‘Midjourney’, with the aim of fostering extensive applications and promotion. Furthermore, this research explores the potential for personalized and creative content creation for various surface pattern designs using AI graphic software through real cases. This will provide valuable insights for future developments in surface design resource development and related design industries.The research method involves as follows. First, it includes an extensive review of domestic and international literature, research papers, and websites through theoretical knowledge. Three primary usage methods widely used in Mid-Journey were selected: image-text generation, image-image generation, and image + keyword. Furthermore, scope of this paper includes identifying and investigating specific surface pattern design cases utilizing Mid-Journey techniques for interior, fashion accessories, and apparel purposes.Consequently, the analysis of Mid-journey cases led to the following conclusions. Firstly, ‘Interior-use bamboo ink paintings’ and ‘Toile de Jouy-style’ designs demonstrate a faster design generation speed, higher resolution, and cost-effective outcomes compared to conventional design methods. Secondly, in the context of fashion accessories, ‘Shan Shui’ scarf designs and ‘Pink World’ scarf designs depicts naturalness throughout the image generation process, resulting in more realistic portrayals of the artwork. Thirdly, apparel designs such as silver droplet flower and Beaus flower designs provides superior expression in pattern image generation, emphasizing visual effects, color, and texture to show vibrant and lifelike images. Additionally, the analysis of Mid-journey usage methods and their practical applications demonstrates diverse image generation possibilities, illustrating the potential for resourceful design development in relevant fields. Furthermore, this study demonstrates how Midjourney creates value in actual design resource development through its usage methods and practical application analysis. Hence, It highlighted the potential of AI technology in the field of surface pattern design, contributing to innovation and an increased demand for understanding and proficiency in AI technology. Furthermore, the extensive application and supply of AI graphic software is expected to be further promoted. Notably, However, it should be noted that there are still unresolved issues regarding copyright in the context of AI-generated content, and a clear resolution is considered necessary.