해수강애문(海水江崖纹)의 고찰과 현대적 응용을 위한 분석 연구

Keywords

Chinese Traditional Culture; 중국 전통문화; Sea River Cliff Pattern; 해수강애문; Jewelry Design; 장신구 디자인; Jewelry Making Technology; 장신구 제작 기술

Abstract

약 5000년, 중국의 역사에는 다양한 신화가 있을 뿐만 아니라 화려한 토템과 다양한 문양이 있다. 해수강애문은 중국 전통문양 중의 하나로서 명나라⋅청나라시기의 복장에서 성행하였으며 산문과 수문으로 구성된다. 해수강애문은 현대 디자인의 장식 문양에서 매우 광범위하게 응용되고 있으나, 장신구에는 거의 적용되지 않는다. 그리하여 전통문양인 해수강애문과 장신구의 결합을 체계적으로 설계하는 연구가 필요한시점이다. 본 연구는 해수강애문의 예술적 특징 및 문화적 내용을 매듭짓고 문양의 특징을 기반으로 현대장신구 디자인에 응용한다. 다양한 경로를 통해 수집한 관련 문헌을 중심으로 해수강애문의 기원과 발전을 연구하고 시기별 해수강애문의 형태와 색채의 특징을 자세히 분석한다. 해수강애문을 주제로 장신구 디자인의 원칙을 제시하고 문양의추출, 변형 및 재구성에 대하여 탐색한다. 연구의 구성내용과 디자인 사례를 비교하고 분석하고 가치가 있고의미 있는 요소들을 뽑아낸다. 본 연구의 결과 해수강애문을 현대 디자인 기법으로 실현하는 것은 문양이 가진 외형적 아름다움을 재현할 뿐만 아니라 문양에 내재된 문화적 가치까지 표현할 수 있음 확인할 수 있었다. 전통문양을 계승하고 재현하는 것은 현대 디자인의 또다른 숙제라 할 수 있다. 그러한 측면에서 본 논문이 해수강애문을 응용한 장신구 디자인 연구에서 가치 있는기초자료가 되기를 바란다.

Approximately 5,000 years ago, China’s history not only has various myths, but also colorful totems and various patterns. Sea and river cliff pattern is one of the traditional Chinese patterns and was popular in the clothing of the Ming and Qing Dynasties. It consists of a mountain pattern and a water pattern. Sea and river cliff patterns are widely applied in decorative patterns in modern design, but are rarely applied to jewelry. Therefore, the sea and river cliff patterns combined with traditional patterns and accessories are studied. This study concludes the artistic characteristics and cultural content of the sea and river cliff pattern and applies it to modern jewelry design based on the characteristics of the pattern.The origin and development of sea and river cliff pattern is studied based on various related literature, and the form and color characteristics of sea and river cliff pattern by period are analyzed in detail. The principles of jewelry design are presented under the theme of sea and river cliff pattern, and the extraction, transformation, and reconstruction of patterns are explored. Compare and analyze research composition and design cases and extract valuable and meaningful elements. As a result of this study, it was confirmed that realizing the sea and river cliff pattern using modern design techniques not only reproduces the external beauty of the pattern, but also expresses the cultural value inherent in the pattern. Inheriting and reproducing traditional patterns can be said to be another task of modern design. In that respect, I hope that it will serve as basic data for more active research on jewelry design using sea and river cliff pattern.